Richard Shepherd

Former MP, Aldridge-Brownhills

Aldridge-Brownhills Conservative

A selection of Richard Shepherd's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Generally voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted against more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Richard Shepherd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Richard Shepherd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Tax Avoidance 19 Mar 2015

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what representations were made to the Government on the constitutional propriety of the General Anti-Avoidance Rule introduced by the Finance Act 2013 (a) in relation to whether the Rule seeks to make citizens responsible for shortcomings of the legislative process, (b) in relation to whether the Rule requires the courts to give effect to interpretations...
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Delegated Legislation 18 Mar 2015

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, if he will review the use of subordinate legislation to amend primary legislation; and if he will propose arrangements to restrict such powers to cases of necessity.
  • Written Answers — Cabinet Office: Legislative Drafting 17 Mar 2015

    To ask the Minister for the Cabinet Office, what arrangements are in place for Parliamentary Counsel to refer to the Law Officers proposals for legislation which appear to Parliamentary Counsel to be compliant with the European Convention on Human Rights but objectionable on fundamental grounds of fairness or legislative propriety.

More of Richard Shepherd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Conservative MP for Aldridge-Brownhills

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1979 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Cabinet Office
  • Electoral Commission Committee
  • Work and Pensions
  • Legislative Drafting
  • North Sea Camp Prison
  • Pensions
  • Sexual Health
  • Departmental NDPBs

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (26 Jul 2010 to 7 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Draft Corruption Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Mar 2003 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (15 Nov 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (30 Jul 1997 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 1 Feb 2000)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (20 Jul 1982 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (3 Mar 1980 to 8 Mar 1982)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Committee (3 May 1979 to 9 Jun 1983)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 7 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 10 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 54.40% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 87 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 584 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

9. Registrable shareholdings
(a) Shepherd Food Holdings Ltd.
(a) Partridges of Sloane St Ltd.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.