Adrian Sanders

MP, Torbay

Torbay Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Adrian Sanders voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Voted moderately for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Has never voted on replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Get email notifications when Adrian Sanders votes in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Adrian Sanders quite often rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Adrian Sanders's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Torbay

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Diabetes
  • Tourism
  • Correspondence
  • Non-Governmental Organisations
  • Departmental Food

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs
  • Member, Transport Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 21 Jan 2013)
  • Deputy Chief Whip (6 Mar 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Selection Committee (3 Aug 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (4 May 2006 to 5 Feb 2008)
  • Deputy Whip (21 Mar 2006 to 6 Mar 2008)
  • Member, Culture, Media & Sport Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee Committee (11 Jun 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Shadow Minister, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister Local Government & the Regions (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Tourism), Culture, Media & Sport (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 17 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 177 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.54% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 95 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Adrian Sanders’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 200 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 26 Aug 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from ComRes for completing opinion polls.  Address:  ComRes, 4 Millbank, London:
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 16 September 2013)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 26 November 2013)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 22 January 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 13 March 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 12 May 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 17 June 2014)
Received payment of £75. Hours: 45 mins. Fee donated to charity. (Registered 5 August 2014)
Payments from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT, for completing opinion polls:
Received payment of £80. Hours: 50 mins. (Registered 20 November 2013)
Received payment of £80. Hours: 1 hr. (Registered 10 June 2014)
Payments from Ipsos Mori, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY, for completing opinion polls:
Received payment of £200. Hours: 1 hr 5 mins. Fee donated to my constituency party. (Registered 29 January 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Address of donor: 166 Chaussée de la Hulpe, B-1170 Brussels, Belgium
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): air fare, hotel accommodation and congress registration, to a total of approx £3,000
Destination of visit: Melbourne, Australia
Date of visit: 30 November to 4 December 2013
Purpose of visit: to attend and speak at the Global Parliamentary Forum for Diabetes on 1 and 2 December, and to attend and speak at the International Diabetes Congress on 3 and 4 December 2013
(Registered 17 December 2013)
8. Land and Property
Residential property in Paignton, from which rental income is derived.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.