Bob Russell

MP, Colchester

Colchester Liberal Democrat

Voting Summary More Here

How Bob Russell voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of CommonsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local governmentDetails
  • Voted moderately for a reduction in spending on welfare benefitsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted moderately against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disabilityDetails
  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax")Details

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Bob Russell sometimes rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Bob Russell's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Liberal Democrat MP for Colchester

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Ministerial Travel
  • Armed Forces: Housing
  • Colchester Garrison
  • Official Spelling
  • Volunteers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (17 Jan 2011 to 8 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 14 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (13 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Defence Minister (8 Jan 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Whip (6 Mar 2008 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (26 Apr 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Armed Forces Bill Committee (20 Dec 2005 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 4 May 2006)
  • Shadow Minister, Defence (1 Jun 2005 to 8 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Draft Charities Bill (Joint Committee) (to 21 Sep 2004)
  • Other Whip (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media & Sport), Culture, Media & Sport (26 Jan 2004 to 1 Jun 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 66 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 105 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 82.53% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 20 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 148 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Bob Russell’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 425 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.