David Ruffley

MP, Bury St Edmunds

Bury St Edmunds Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How David Ruffley voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted moderately against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Get email notifications when David Ruffley speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

David Ruffley occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Justice: Hunting Act 2004 10 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Justice, how many (a) charges, (b) prosecutions, (c) fines and (d) cautions there have been for breaches of the Hunting Act 2004 in each police force area in England and Wales since 2010.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Treasury: Topical Questions 27 Jan 2015

    I commend the Chancellor’s aim of running an overall budget surplus in 2019-20 and cutting the national debt so that the next generation are not saddled with punitive taxes. Does he agree that this is a case of simple fairness, not ideology?
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: NHS: Temporary Employment 26 Jan 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, if he will direct his Department to collect information on (a) how many agency staff were employed and (b) what proportion of the total medical staff employed consisted of agency staff in NHS hospitals, by county, in each year since 2005.

More of David Ruffley's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Bury St Edmunds

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Transport
  • Incapacity Benefit
  • Benefits
  • Police
  • Benefit Fraud
  • Police: Manpower

Currently held offices

  • Member, Treasury Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Draft Financial Services Bill (Joint Committee) (18 Jul 2011 to 13 Dec 2011)
  • - Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (27 Jul 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2007 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Work & Pensions (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 14 Feb 2006)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 13 Feb 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 2004 to 10 May 2005)
  • Assistant Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (30 Nov 1998 to 22 Mar 2004)
  • Member, Treasury Sub-committee (30 Nov 1998 to 22 Mar 2004)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 2 Jul 1999)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 101 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 69.55% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 15 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 84 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on David Ruffley’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 292 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Feb 2015.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Fees from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London, EC1Y 8RT:
Received £80 for survey, October 2013. Hours: 25 mins. (Registered 28 May 2014)
Received £80 for survey, November 2013. Hours: 25 mins. (Registered 28 May 2014)
Received £80 for survey, May 2014. Hours: 25 mins. (Registered 9 June 2014)
Fees from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY for interview surveys:
Received £200, January 2014. Hours: 40 mins. (Registered 28 May 2014)
Fees from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London, SW1P 3JA for completing surveys:
Received £75 for October 2013 Parliamentary Panel Survey. Hours: 25 mins. (Registered 28 May 2014)
Received £75 for November 2013 Parliamentary Panel Survey. Hours: 25 mins. (Registered 28 May 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
Solicitor (non-practising).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.