John Redwood

MP, Wokingham

Wokingham Conservative

John Redwood’s voting in Parliament

John Redwood is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, John Redwood sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • John Redwood generally voted for a transparent Parliament, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • John Redwood generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Redwood’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Redwood’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Redwood occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Euro Area 21 Jul 2015

    I think that the debate illustrates that we need rather more time to do justice to these mighty issues. I hope that the Government take away from this short debate our enthusiasm for a new relationship with the EU and the opportunity that the five presidents report proposes. Let me reassure the Labour representative, the right hon. Member for Wolverhampton South East (Mr McFadden), that I...
  • Euro Area 21 Jul 2015

    My hon. Friend made a funny remark about the apparent absurdity of the five presidents, but does he agree that they are not figures in a Gilbert and Sullivan opera, but are enormously powerful figures commanding billions and influencing the lives of hundreds of millions of people across Europe? Just as they took the exchange rate mechanism well beyond the point at which it did untold damage,...
  • Euro Area 21 Jul 2015

    I wonder, Sir David, whether, if my hon. Friend agrees, it might be helpful to know how many colleagues would like to speak, so they can all have a fair amount of time.

More of John Redwood’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Wokingham

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Railtrack
  • Departmental Manpower
  • EU Law
  • Departmental Regulation
  • Departmental Disciplinary Proceedings

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Deregulation (8 Sep 2004 to 5 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Transport and the Regions (15 Jun 1999 to 2 Feb 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (11 Jun 1997 to 15 Jun 1999)
  • Secretary of State for Wales (20 Jul 1993 to 4 Jul 1995)
  • Minister (Department of Environment) (Local Government) (15 Apr 1992 to 26 May 1993)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (1 Jan 1990 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (26 Jul 1989 to 2 Nov 1990)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 64 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 48 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 98.11% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 26 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 109 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on John Redwood’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 2023 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.