Bill Rammell

Former MP, Harlow

Harlow Labour

A selection of Bill Rammell's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Has never voted on encouraging occupational pensions
  • Consistently voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Almost always voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Consistently voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Bill Rammell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Bill Rammell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Defence: Cluster Munitions 8 Apr 2010

    The United States has identified the cluster munitions that it holds on United Kingdom territory as exceeding its worldwide operational planning requirements. We expect that all US cluster munitions will be removed from sites in the UK this year and from all UK territories by 2013 (as declared by Baroness Kinnock during the Cluster Munitions (Prohibitions) Bill Second Reading in the House of...
  • Written Answers — Defence: Departmental Data Protection 8 Apr 2010

    The Ministry of Defence (MOD) takes any attacks on, or misuse of, its information, networks and associated media storage devices very seriously and has robust procedures in place to mitigate against and investigate such occurrences. Furthermore, new processes, instructions and technological aids are continually being implemented to mitigate human errors and raise the awareness of every...
  • Written Answers — Defence: Departmental Lost Property 8 Apr 2010

    The requested information is not held centrally and could be provided only at disproportionate cost.

More of Bill Rammell’s recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Harlow

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Home Department
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Treasury
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Millennium Dome
  • Animals (Scientific Procedures) Act
  • Social Exclusion (Transport)
  • Booked Hospital Admissions
  • Active Citizenship

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State (Armed Forces), Ministry of Defence (10 Jun 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister of State (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State, Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Minister of State (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education), Department for Education and Skills (17 Jun 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Universities), Department for Education and Skills (11 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Oct 2002 to 11 May 2005)
  • Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury) (14 Oct 2002 to 28 Oct 2002)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 20 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs. See all Bill Rammell’s speeches
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 52.80% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 21 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 56 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 621 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.