Dawn Primarolo

MP, Bristol South

Bristol South Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Dawn Primarolo voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for university tuition fees Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Has never voted on a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Has never voted on greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Get email notifications when Dawn Primarolo speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Dawn Primarolo never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented: Clause 66 — VAT: refunds to certain charities 25 Mar 2015

    With this it will be convenient to discuss the following: Clause 67 stand part. New clause 1—Report on impact of value added tax— “(1) The Chancellor of the Exchequer shall, within three months of the passing of this Act, publish a report on the impact of the increase in the standard rate of VAT which took effect from 4 January 2011. (2) The report must estimate the impact...
  • Bill Presented: Finance (No. 2) Bill 25 Mar 2015

    Order. Believe it or not, that discussion is outside the scope of the Budget resolutions. But given that the hon. Gentleman had just acquired a nickname—although I will not be addressing him as such—I decided to allow him to intervene. Mr Davies, I should be grateful if you returned to the Finance Bill.
  • Bill Presented: Finance (No. 2) Bill 25 Mar 2015

    Order. Mr Davies, you are way out of scope now, so we will go to the concluding remarks of this debate, because we are running out of time.

More of Dawn Primarolo's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bristol South

Entered House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Prescriptions: Fees and Charges

Currently held offices

  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 8 Jun 2010)
  • Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (since 8 Jun 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) (13 May 2010 to 8 Jun 2010)
  • Minister of State (Department for Children, Schools and Families) (Children, Young People and Families) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (2 Jul 2007 to 9 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (2 Dec 2002 to 20 Dec 2004)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (4 Jan 1999 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (30 Oct 1997 to 12 Jan 1999)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (6 May 1997 to 3 Jan 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Jun 1994 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1994)
  • Member, Members' Interests Committee (11 May 1990 to 16 Mar 1992)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 130 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 0.08% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 41 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 99 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Dawn Primarolo’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1286 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.