Eric Pickles

Former MP, Brentwood and Ongar

Brentwood and Ongar Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Eric Pickles voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted moderately for increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • See more votes Eric Pickles has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Eric Pickles hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Eric Pickles's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Brentwood and Ongar

Entered House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Communities and Local Government
  • Treasury
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Valuation Office Agency
  • Home Information Packs
  • Council Tax
  • Local Government Finance
  • Valuation Office

Currently held offices

  • Minister for Faith (since 6 Aug 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (since 12 May 2010)

Other offices held in the past

  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (19 Jan 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (3 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Deputy Chair, Conservative Party (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (3 May 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Jun 2001 to 1 Jun 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 1998 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (15 Jul 1997 to 30 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 30 Nov 1998)
  • Member, Transport Committee (27 Nov 1995 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Jul 1993 to 1 May 1997)
  • Member, Environment Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 1 Mar 1993)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 69.73% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 8 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 238 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 724 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.