Jim Murphy

East Renfrewshire Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Jim Murphy voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPsDetails
  • Voted moderately for more EU integrationDetails
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted moderately against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax")Details
  • Voted strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Jim Murphy never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — International Development: Afghanistan Election (Women) 9 Apr 2014

    As we pay tribute to others, it is right for the House again to reflect at the time of these elections on the enormous contribution our armed forces have made and continue to make. It is heartening that in the elections the three front-runners were supportive of the extension of women’s rights in government, but progress has been fragile. It is unacceptable that only 1% of those who...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — International Development: Topical Questions 9 Apr 2014

    DFID has a work in freedom programme, aimed at preventing the trafficking of women and girls from south Asia to countries popular with migrants. Last week, I was in Qatar to see the conditions endured by migrant male workers. As Qatar starts to build the World cup stadiums, the abuses I saw cannot continue. Does the Secretary of State agree that it is important to extend the work in freedom...
  • Written Answers — Treasury: UK Financial Investments 7 Apr 2014

    To ask the Chancellor of the Exchequer what proportion of review assessments are completed by each of the banks in which UK Financial Investments owns a stake; and if he will make a statement.

More of Jim Murphy's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for East Renfrewshire

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • International Development
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Scotland
  • Treasury
  • Afghanistan
  • Public Expenditure
  • Armed Forces: Redundancy
  • Aircraft Carriers
  • Armed Forces: Housing

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Defence (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Secretary of State, Scotland Office (6 Oct 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State (Europe), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (28 Jun 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Minister of State (Work), Department for Work and Pensions (3 Aug 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Employment and Welfare Reform), Department for Work and Pensions (6 Jun 2006 to 3 Aug 2006)
  • Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (8 May 2006 to 6 Jun 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Cabinet Office (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury) (29 May 2002 to 11 May 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 203 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 55.08% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 45 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 82 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jim Murphy’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 464 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 7 Apr 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Payments from Ipsos MORI, 79-81 Borough Road, London SE1 1FY for opinion surveys:
£150 for completing an opinion survey. Hours: 1 hr (Registered 14 June 2013)
4. Sponsorships
(b)Support in the capacity as an MP:
Name of donor: Fundraising dinner organised by the office of the Shadow Defence Secretary
Address of donor: 1 Spiersbridge Way, Thornliebank, Glasgow, G46 8NG
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £6,846.05 raised at a fundraising dinner held on 10 July 2013 in London to support my work as Shadow Defence Secretary. No individual registrable donations were received.
Date of receipt:10 July 2013
Date of acceptance: 31 July 2013
Donor status: n/a
(Registered 6 August 2013; updated 19 December 2013)  
Name of donor: Alan Sharr
Address of donor: private
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £10,000 received through the Labour Party to support the Shadow Secretary of State’s office.
Date of receipt: 25 October 2013
Date of acceptance: 25 October 2013
Donor status: individual
(Registered 12 November 2013)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: International Institute of Counter Terrorism
Address of donor: P O Box 167, Herzliya 46150, Israel
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, accommodation and some meals, with an estimated value of £1,570
Destination of visit: Herzliya,  Israel
Date of visit: 10 to 13 September 2012
Purpose of visit: To visit and deliver a keynote speech at the Herzliya, 12th Annual World Summit on Counter-Terrorism Conference. (Registered 4 October 2012; updated 5 June 2013)
Address of donor: BM LFI, London W1N 3XX
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): Benefits with a total value of £3,600, including flights and other transport with a total value of £1,220,  and accommodation, food and drink with a value of £2,380. Some hospitality was also provided by the Israeli Government, Palestinian Authority, the British Embassy and the IDC Herzliya.
Destination of visit: Israel and the Palestinian territories
Date of visit: 29 September – 4 October 2013
Purpose of visit: Fact-finding visit, for myself and a staff member, to Israel and the Palestinian territories with defence and security focus. (Registered 25 October 2013)
Name of donor: CAFOD
Address of donor: Romero House, 55 Westminster Bridge Road, London, SE1 7JB
Amount of donation (or estimate of probable value) : flights, accommodation etc with a value of approx £1,437
Destination of visit: Philippines
Date of visit: 1 to 5 December 2013
Purpose of visit: A visit to Cebu and Tacloban to assess and observe the relief effort following Typhoon Haiyan
(Registered 19 December 2013) 
8. Land and Property
Flat in London, from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.