Julie Morgan

Former MP, Cardiff North

Cardiff North Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Julie Morgan voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Source
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • See more votes Julie Morgan has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Julie Morgan occasionally rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Petitions: Gypsies and Travellers (Security of Tenure) 30 Mar 2010

    My first petition was organised by Cathay Birch. Unlike other social tenants, Gypsies and Travellers on rented pitches have no rights to security of tenure, and both the European Court of Human Rights and the House of Lords have said that that amounts to a breach of human rights. The Government have recognised that, and have said that they will amend the law by including council sites in the...
  • Petitions: Proposed Eviction (Dale Farm and Hovefields, Essex) 30 Mar 2010

    My second petition, to which there are 15 signatures, concerns the proposed eviction of Gypsy and Traveller families at Dale Farm and Hovefields by Basildon council. It was organised by Ann Dean. The families include invalid schoolchildren, some of whom have special needs, elderly people, and many who are living on their own land. The petition states: The Petition of families at Dale Farm and...
  • Written Answers — Health: Tuberculosis: Offenders 24 Mar 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health what steps his Department is taking to ensure that medical treatment of prisoners with tuberculosis continues on leaving custody.

More of Julie Morgan's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Cardiff North

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — General election (stood again)

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • International Development
  • Trade and Industry
  • Tuberculosis
  • Asylum Seekers
  • Equal Pay
  • National Offender Management Service
  • Prisoners

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Constitutional Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 7 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Administration Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 45 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 25 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 79.19% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 27 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 16–17 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 49 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 288 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

4. Sponsorship or financial or material support
Donation to my constituency party from Cardiff North Labour Supporters Club.
6. Overseas visits
14-20 February 2009, to Malawi, to see the work of tuberculosis and HIV/AIDs clinics in my capacity as co-chair of the APPG on Global TB. The visit was funded by the charity, RESULTS UK. (Registered 16 March 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.