Michael Meacher

MP, Oldham West and Royton

Oldham West and Royton Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Michael Meacher voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted moderately against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Get email notifications when Michael Meacher speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Michael Meacher occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Michael Meacher's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Oldham West and Royton

Entered House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Oldham West

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Trade and Industry
  • Genetically Modified Organisms
  • Departments: Consultants
  • GM Crops
  • Health Services
  • Tax Avoidance

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Environment) (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Minister of State (the Environment), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Member, Environmental Audit Committee (19 Nov 1997 to 11 Sep 2003)
  • Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions) (Environment) (3 May 1997 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (the Environment), Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions (3 May 1997 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jul 1996 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (1 Jul 1995 to 1 Jul 1996)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (22 Jun 1994 to 1 Jul 1995)
  • Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills) (1 Jul 1993 to 22 Jun 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (20 Jul 1992 to 1 Jul 1993)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (1 Jul 1987 to 20 Jul 1992)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1983 to 1 Jul 1988)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (11 Jun 1983 to 1 Jul 1987)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service Sub-Committee (1 Mar 1982 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Member, Treasury & Civil Service (13 Mar 1981 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade) (14 Apr 1976 to 4 May 1979)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health and Social Security) (12 Jun 1975 to 14 Apr 1976)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) (7 Mar 1974 to 12 Jun 1975)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 16 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 57.47% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 13 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 114 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Michael Meacher’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1653 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: Unite House, 128 Theobald’s Road, Holborn WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 15 December 2014)
8. Land and Property
Four residential properties in London from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.