Theresa May

MP, Maidenhead

Maidenhead Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Theresa May voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted moderately for increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted moderately for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted very strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Get email notifications when Theresa May speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Theresa May occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Foreign National Offenders (Removal) 22 Oct 2014

    I am grateful to the National Audit Office for its report on managing and removing foreign national offenders. As the report makes clear, this problem has beset successive Governments. Let me begin by being clear that foreign nationals who abuse our hospitality by committing crime in this country should be in no doubt of our determination to remove them from it. We removed more than 5,000...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Foreign National Offenders (Removal) 22 Oct 2014

    I have to say to the right hon. Lady that that is a staggering response from the representative of a political party that is still debating whether it even needs to respond to the public’s concerns about immigration. I am sorry that she adopted the tone she did. This is a serious subject and we need to recognise and accept the challenges and respond to them. But the NAO report makes it...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Foreign National Offenders (Removal) 22 Oct 2014

    My hon. Friend is always willing to come forward with practical proposals on this matter. Steps have been taken to deal with those who would otherwise be released from prison, and to ensure that foreign national offenders who are subject to deportation orders are not being released into open conditions. On occasion, immigration judges do release foreign national offenders into the community,...

More of Theresa May's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Maidenhead

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Transport
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education and Skills
  • Health
  • Parliamentary Questions
  • Railtrack
  • Departmental Public Participation
  • Railways
  • Future Jobs Fund

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister for Women and Equalities (6 May 2010 to 15 Oct 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Also Shadow Minister for Women), Work and Pensions (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions (Also Shadow Minister for Women), Work & Pensions (27 Jul 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions and Shadow Minister for Women, Work & Pensions (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work & Pensions, Work & Pensions (19 Jan 2009 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Parliament (6 Jan 2009 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Members Estimate Committee (4 Jun 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Parliament (6 Jul 2007 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Member, Members Estimates Committee (20 Mar 2007 to 4 Jun 2008)
  • Member, Modernisation of the House of Commons Committee (18 Jan 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Leader of the House of Commons (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Family & Culture, Media & Sport, The Family & Culture, Media & Sport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Family, Family (6 Jul 2004 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for the Family, Public Services, Health & Education (15 Jun 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Environment and Transport, Environment & Transport (10 May 2004 to 15 Jun 2004)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 30 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 50.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 52 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 175 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Theresa May’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1691 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 27 Oct 2014.

11. Miscellaneous
Receipt of a discount card from Russell and Bromley, which has the potential to be of registrable value. Expires end of January 2014. (Registered 20 May 2013)

Receipt of a discount card from Amanda Wakeley, which has the potential to be of registrable value. Expires in April 2014. (Registered 20 May 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.