Francis Maude

Former MP, Horsham

Horsham Conservative

A selection of Francis Maude's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against more EU integration Details
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Details
  • Voted moderately for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Francis Maude hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Francis Maude's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Horsham

Entered House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented North Warwickshire

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Duchy of Lancaster
  • Cabinet Office
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Trade Unions
  • Departmental Manpower
  • Political Parties: Finance
  • Economic and Monetary Union
  • Departmental Aviation

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (12 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Party Chair, Conservative Party (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Without portfolio (10 May 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (2 Feb 2000 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (2 Jun 1998 to 2 Feb 2000)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (11 Jun 1997 to 2 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (15 Oct 1990 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (14 Jul 1990 to 13 Apr 1992)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (24 Jul 1989 to 14 Jul 1990)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (13 Jun 1987 to 26 Jul 1989)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (7 Oct 1985 to 15 Jun 1987)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 11 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 57.38% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 102 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 883 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Rental income from property in South London.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.