Fiona Mactaggart

MP, Slough

Slough Labour

Fiona Mactaggart’s voting in Parliament

Fiona Mactaggart is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Fiona Mactaggart sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • A transparent Parliament. Fiona Mactaggart generally voted for. Most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • University tuition fees. Fiona Mactaggart generally voted for. Most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Fiona Mactaggart’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Fiona Mactaggart’s full vote analysis page for more.

Fiona Mactaggart never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Fiona Mactaggart’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Slough

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Public Appointments
  • Human Trafficking
  • Departmental Public Appointments
  • Action for Employment
  • Domestic Violence

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Joint Committee) (13 May 2014 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Modern Slavery Bill Committee (9 Jan 2014 to 3 Apr 2014)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (24 Oct 2011 to 7 Apr 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities) (26 Apr 2011 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Equalities Office) (8 Oct 2010 to 26 Apr 2011)
  • Member, Health Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 2 Nov 2010)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (7 Dec 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Constitutional Renewal Bill (Joint Committee) (1 May 2008 to 22 Jul 2008)
  • Member, Children, Schools and Families Committee (9 Nov 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Education & Skills Committee (17 Jul 2006 to 8 Nov 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (13 Jun 2003 to 5 May 2006)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 3 Feb 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 67 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 29 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 69.81% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 19 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 80 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Fiona Mactaggart’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 574 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.