Andrew MacKay

Former MP, Bracknell

Bracknell Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Andrew MacKay voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against a more proportional system for electing MPsDetails
  • Voted strongly against a wholly elected House of LordsDetails
  • Voted strongly against more EU integrationDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Andrew MacKay occasionally rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 25 Mar 2010

    I had always assumed that the Leader of the House was in favour of our freedom of information legislation, so why did she not answer the question from my right hon. Friend the Member for North-West Hampshire (Sir George Young) and say that the relevant Departments will now no longer block the requests concerning the selling of the gold and the effect on pensioners of taxation under the Prime...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Security Situation 24 Mar 2010

    What recent assessment he has made of the activities of dissident republicans in Northern Ireland.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Security Situation 24 Mar 2010

    Will the Secretary of State confirm that there is no hiding place for violent republican dissidents across the border, and that co-operation has never been better, particularly under the new Garda commissioner?

More of Andrew MacKay's recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Bracknell

Entered House of Commons on 31 March 1977 — unknown

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Berkshire East; Birmingham Stechford

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Northern Ireland
  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Zimbabwe
  • Crash Barriers
  • Iraq
  • RAF Staff College
  • Bracknell
  • Devolved Government

Other offices held in the past

  • Senior Parliamentary & Political Advisor To David Cameron (16 Dec 2005 to 4 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 20 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 18 Jan 2006)
  • Deputy Chairman (Candidates), Conservative Party (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 48 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 4 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 72.20% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 45 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 498 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Received payment of £150 for completing survey for Ipsos Mori, 79-81 Borough Road, London, SE1 1FY. Hours: 1hr. (Registered 4 August 2009)
Consultant giving strategic advice to social enterprise company Slivers of Time. Address: Essex House, 375-377 High Street, London E15 4QZ.
Received payment of £1000 for November 2009. Hours: 4 hrs. (Registered 16 December 2009)
Received payment of £1000 for December 2009. Hours: 4 hrs. (Registered 5 January 2010)
Received payment of £1000 for January 2010. Hours: 4 hrs. (Registered 4 March 2010)
Lectures to Civil Service College. Address: National School of Government, Sunningdale Park, Larch Avenue, Ascot, SL5 0QE.
14th January 2010, received £150. Hours: 1 hr 10 mins. (Registered 20 January 2010)
3 February 2010, received £150. Hours: 1 hr 10 mins. (Registered 5 February 2010)
Participated in a January Panel Survey. Address: ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA. Received payment of £75. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 18 March 2010)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.