Anne McIntosh

Former MP, Thirsk and Malton

Thirsk and Malton Conservative

A selection of Anne McIntosh's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Details
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Details
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted very strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Details
  • Voted very strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Anne McIntosh occasionally rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

More of Anne McIntosh’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Thirsk and Malton

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Vale of York

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Treasury
  • Flood Control
  • Foot and Mouth
  • Climate Change
  • Afghanistan
  • Flooding

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, National Policy Statements Sub-Committee (21 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (21 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 9 May 2013)
  • Chair, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (10 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee (18 Dec 2007 to 10 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Children, Young People and Families) (8 Nov 2006 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (8 Dec 2005 to 8 Nov 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Transport Committee (15 Dec 2003 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jul 2003 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (1 Jul 2002 to 1 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Jul 2001 to 1 Jul 2002)
  • Member, European Scrutiny Committee (20 Nov 2000 to 15 Sep 2003)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (21 Jul 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (5 Jul 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 94 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 117 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 82.16% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 81 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 725 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Mr A Megson
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £5,000
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: T Kidd & Son
(a) Address of donor: International House, Kidd Park, Cliffe Road, Hornsea HU18 1JB
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,000
(a) Donor status: company, registration 663736
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Mr K Hollinrake
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
(a) Name of donor: Mrs N Hollinrake
(a) Address of donor: private
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £2,500
(a) Donor status: individual
(a) (Registered 7 October 2014)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor: T.O.G. (UK) Ltd
Address of donor: Acre House, 11/15 William Road, London NW1 3ER
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: performance at a private event, value £1,800
Date of receipt of donation: 19 September 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 19 September 2014
Donor status: company, registration 07305070
(Registered 31 October 2014)
8. Land and Property
Half-share of smallholding in Teesdale, Co Durham, until November 2014. (Updated 5 November 2014)
Dwelling in Teesdale, Co Durham. (Updated 17 June 2013; updated 5 November 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
Non-practising advocate; member of Faculty of Advocates, Edinburgh (unpaid).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.