Anne McGuire

MP, Stirling

Profile photo: Photo: Anne McGuire
Stirling Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Anne McGuire voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Get email notifications when Anne McGuire speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Anne McGuire hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Gaza — [Mr Jim Hood in the Chair] 25 Feb 2015

    It is a pleasure to speak in the debate. Like others, I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow (Mr McCann). For the record, I am the parliamentary chair of Labour Friends of Israel. All of us around the Chamber have really good instincts about what needs to happen. We want peace for the Palestinian people and the Israelis. It is a tragedy and a...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Property Taxes 25 Feb 2015

    What recent discussions he has had with Ministers of the Scottish Government on property taxes in Scotland.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Scotland: Property Taxes 25 Feb 2015

    May I encourage the Secretary of State to be a little more forthcoming and share with the House his view on whether Revenue Scotland is ready for the transfer of property taxes in April?

More of Anne McGuire's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Stirling

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Energy and Climate Change
  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Access to Work Programme
  • Forests
  • Personal Independence Payment
  • Disability Living Allowance
  • Child Maintenance

Currently held offices

  • Member, Public Accounts Committee
  • Member, Public Accounts Commission

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions) (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 24 Oct 2011)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Minister for Disabled People), Department for Work and Pensions (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (28 Jun 2007 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Disabled People), Department for Work and Pensions (17 Jun 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Work and Pensions (17 May 2005 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office (16 May 2005 to 17 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Scotland Office (11 May 2005 to 13 May 2005)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (10 May 2005 to 5 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (Scotland) (13 Jun 2003 to 10 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland), Department for Constitutional Affairs (13 Jun 2003 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Secretary, Scottish Office (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (28 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Government Whip (technically a Lords Commissioner, HM Treasury) (12 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (11 Jun 2001 to 28 May 2002)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (28 Jul 1998 to 14 May 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury) (28 Jul 1998 to 11 Jun 2001)
  • Member, European Legislation (15 Jul 1997 to 3 Feb 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 21 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 23 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 67.57% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 37 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 93 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Anne McGuire’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 359 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 23 Feb 2015.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Australia Israel Cultural Exchange
Address of donor: Suite 836, 1 Queens Road, Melbourne VIC 3004, Australia
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £1,586.56
Destination of visit: Israel
Date of visit: 25-29 July 2014
Purpose of visit: participation in the Australia Israel UK Leadership Dialogue. This included discussions on the Middle East peace process and security in the region.
(Registered 10 September 2014)
Address of donor: BM LFI, London WC1N 3XX
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel and accommodation at a value of £1,400. In addition, some hospitality provided by the Palestinian Authority and the Israeli Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
Destination of visit: Israel and the Palestinian territories.
Date of visit: 30 November – 4 December 2014
Purpose of visit: fact-finding visit, including meeting with Israeli and Palestinian politicians and community representatives.
(Registered 12 January 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.