John Martin McDonnell

MP, Hayes and Harlington

Hayes and Harlington Labour

Does John Martin McDonnell respond to constituents’ emails?

According to our 2015 survey, John Martin McDonnell responded to a low proportion of messages sent by constituents on WriteToThem.com. See the results in context

John Martin McDonnell’s voting in Parliament

John Martin McDonnell is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, John Martin McDonnell sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • John Martin McDonnell consistently voted against allowing ministers to intervene in inquests, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell consistently voted against introducing foundation hospitals, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell almost always voted against Labour's anti-terrorism laws, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell generally voted for an investigation into the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs almost always voted against. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell almost always voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell generally voted against introducing ID cards, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • John Martin McDonnell generally voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Martin McDonnell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Martin McDonnell’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Martin McDonnell has hardly ever rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Profile

Labour MP for Hayes and Harlington

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Work and Pensions
  • Departmental Pay
  • Fire Services
  • National Offender Management Service
  • Departmental Sustainable Development
  • Tonnage Tax

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (since 14 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Justice Committee (25 Nov 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 14 Nov 2002)
  • Member, Regulatory Reform Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 11 Apr 2002)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (19 Mar 1999 to 11 May 2001)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 6 Jun 2016.

2. (a) Support linked to an MP but received by a local party organisation or indirectly via a central party organisation
Name of donor: FBU (Fire Brigades Union)
Address of donor: Bradley House, 68 Coombe Road, Kingston upon Thames, London KT2 7AE

Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000

Donor status: trade union

(Registered 15 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.