Ivan Lewis

MP, Bury South

Bury South Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Ivan Lewis voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted moderately against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted moderately against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted strongly against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Get email notifications when Ivan Lewis speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Ivan Lewis never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Police Service of Northern Ireland 29 Oct 2014

    The Secretary of State will be aware that due to budget cuts the PSNI has effectively ceased all investigations into historical crimes associated with the troubles. Does she accept that that places a greater responsibility on all political parties to agree new mechanisms to deal with the past that put the needs of victims and their families first?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Economy 29 Oct 2014

    The Secretary of State will agree that the current political paralysis has a corrosive impact on business confidence and therefore the Northern Ireland economy. Can she clarify whether the all-party talks she is chairing are dealing with all issues simultaneously that are causing the stalemate or focusing exclusively on the budget crisis?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Northern Ireland: Economy 29 Oct 2014

    Economic inactivity and worklessness are major underlying causes of instability and insecurity in Northern Ireland. Will the Secretary of State therefore undertake to ensure that the Northern Ireland Office gives its full support to the Heenan-Anderson commission, which we have established with a brief to come up with proposals for how the UK Government and Northern Ireland Executive can...

More of Ivan Lewis's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Bury South

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • International Development
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Northern Ireland
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Overseas Aid
  • St Helena: Airports
  • Arms Trade
  • Consultants
  • Procurement

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (7 Oct 2011 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs), Foreign and Commonwealth Office (13 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Minister of State ( Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs), Foreign & Commonwealth Office (10 Jun 2009 to 13 Oct 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for International Development (6 Oct 2008 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Care Services), Department of Health (13 Jul 2007 to 6 Oct 2008)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department of Health (8 May 2006 to 13 Jul 2007)
  • Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (11 May 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills (4 Nov 2004 to 11 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Skills and Vocational Education), Department for Education and Skills (10 Sep 2004 to 4 Nov 2004)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary, Department for Education and Skills (11 Jun 2001 to 10 Sep 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 143 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 59.14% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 31 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 139 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Ivan Lewis’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 582 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 27 Oct 2014.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: British Council
Address of donor: 10 Spring Gardens, London SW1A 2BN
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): travel, accommodation and meals; total £997.84
Destination of visit: Hammamet, Tunisia
Date of visit: 14-17 November 2013
Purpose of visit: to attend the Hammamet Conference
(Registered 17 December 2013)
Name of donor: Sightsavers UK
Address of donor: Grosvenor Hall, Bolnore Rd, Haywards Heath, West Sussex RH16 4BX
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): for myself and a staff member, flights and ground transport, accommodation and meals with a total value of £5,801.06
Destination of visit: Malawi
Date of visit: 20-26 July 2013
Purpose of visit: to visit early childhood development projects, to meet Ministers and to promote an early childhood development campaign
(Registered 18 December 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.