Christopher Leslie

Former MP, Nottingham East

Nottingham East Labour

A selection of Christopher Leslie's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted very strongly for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted very strongly against greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted very strongly against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Details
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Christopher Leslie hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Tate Modern 26 Mar 2015

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what the (a) purchase and (b) installation cost was of the banner used at his speaking engagement at the Tate Modern on 20 February 2015.
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Written Questions: Government Responses 26 Mar 2015

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, when he plans to reply to Question 224839 tabled on 20 February 2015 for answer on 25 February 2015.
  • Written Answers — HM Treasury: Pensioners: Income Tax 26 Mar 2015

    To ask Mr Chancellor of the Exchequer, what assessment he has made of the number of pensioners liable to pay income tax in the 2013-14 financial year who (a) did not have online access to and (b) were not sent tax forms by HM Revenue and Customs (HMRC); and what steps HMRC is taking to ensure those pensioners have access to such forms.

More of Christopher Leslie's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Labour MP for Nottingham East

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Shipley

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Health
  • Procurement
  • Public Expenditure
  • Training
  • Bank Services
  • Consultants

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (13 Jun 2003 to 5 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 5 Nov 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 18 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 110 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.22% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 21 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 92 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1055 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: (1) Chatham House; (2) Centre for European Reform
Address of donor: (1) 10 St James’s Square, London SW1Y 4LE; (2) 14 Great College St, London SW1P 3RX
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): (1) Return flights at £453.64 and car parking at £60.70; (2) Hotel stay for two nights at £254; £768.34 in total
Destination of visit: Krakow, Poland
Date of visit: 5-7 June 2014
Purpose of visit: To attend British-Polish round table event
(Registered 10 June 2014)
Name of donor: Embassy of Japan in the UK.  
Address of donor: 101-104 Piccadilly, London W1J 7JT
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights, £4,807.86 (including tax); accommodation in Tokyo and Kyoto, £925; internal transport, £200; £4,932 in total
Destination of visit: Japan (Tokyo and Kyoto)
Date of visit: 10-14 February 2015
Purpose of visit: to meet senior figures in the Japanese government, private sector and academia in my capacity as Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury.
(Registered 3 March 2015)
8. Land and Property
Terraced house in Shipley, West Yorkshire; until May 2014. (Updated 6 March 2015)
Terraced house in London from which I derive rental income. (Registered 12 August 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.