Chris Leslie

MP, Nottingham East

Nottingham East Labour/Co-operative

Chris Leslie’s voting in Parliament

Chris Leslie is a Labour/Co-operative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour/Co-operative MPs.

However, Chris Leslie sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Automatic enrolment in occupational pensions. Chris Leslie consistently voted against. Most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • University tuition fees. Chris Leslie generally voted for. Most Labour/Co-operative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Chris Leslie’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Chris Leslie’s full vote analysis page for more.

Chris Leslie never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Chris Leslie’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour/Co-operative MP for Nottingham East

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Party was Labour until 30 Mar 2015

Also represented Shipley

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Education
  • Health
  • Procurement
  • Public Expenditure
  • Training
  • Bank Services
  • Consultants

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (since 8 May 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (7 Oct 2013 to 8 May 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs) (13 Jun 2003 to 5 May 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister) (29 May 2002 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Secretary (Cabinet Office) (11 Jun 2001 to 29 May 2002)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 5 Nov 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 23 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 67 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2005, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 69.81% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 21 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 99 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Chris Leslie’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1083 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.