Edward Leigh

MP, Gainsborough

Gainsborough Conservative

A selection of Edward Leigh's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensions Details
  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Details
  • Voted strongly for reducing central government funding of local government Details
  • Voted strongly for increasing the rate of VAT Details
  • Voted strongly against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Edward Leigh quite often rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Edward Leigh’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Gainsborough

Entered the House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Also represented Gainsborough and Horncastle

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Local Government Finance
  • Iraq
  • Burma
  • Civil Partnerships
  • Asylum Seekers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Members' Expenses Committee (18 Jul 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Commission (16 Mar 2011 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (7 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (1 Jan 2010 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (5 Nov 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Public Accounts Committee (17 Oct 2001 to 1 Jan 2010)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (14 Apr 2000 to 17 Oct 2001)
  • Member, Deregulation Committee (29 Jul 1997 to 4 Dec 1997)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 19 Jul 2001)
  • Member, Agriculture Committee (26 Feb 1996 to 17 Oct 1996)
  • Member, Social Security Committee (11 Dec 1995 to 13 Dec 2000)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (2 Nov 1990 to 27 May 1993)
  • Member, Defence Committee (9 Jun 1983 to 15 May 1987)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 94 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 3 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 78.38% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 23 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 91 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Edward Leigh’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1485 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 8 Jun 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.