Andrew Lansley

MP, South Cambridgeshire

South Cambridgeshire Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Andrew Lansley voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of CommonsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with pricesDetails
  • Voted very strongly for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during electionsDetails
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition feesDetails
  • Voted moderately for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Andrew Lansley hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Points of Order 1 Sep 2014

    Further to that point of order, Mr Speaker. The efficient conduct of House business requires the House to know to whom the House service is accountable at any given time. Will you confirm to the House—I hope you will—that when there is a vacancy for the office of the Clerk the Clerk Assistant leads the House service for this purpose and, under the Parliamentary Corporate Bodies...
  • Bill Presented — Counsellors and Psychotherapists (Regulation) Bill: Retirement of the Clerk of the House 16 Jul 2014

    I am very glad to have this opportunity to pay tribute to Robert Rogers, with whom it has been my pleasure to work during the last two years as Leader of the House. I heartily endorse everything that has been said and, in particular, what the Leader of the House said in tribute. I welcome him to his responsibilities. I know from personal experience that he will start out, as a previous Leader...
  • Written Answers — Leader of the House: Ict 14 Jul 2014

    None.

More of Andrew Lansley's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for South Cambridgeshire

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Defence
  • NHS: Finance
  • Influenza
  • NHS Finance
  • General Practitioners
  • Dentistry

Other offices held in the past

  • The Leader of the House of Commons (6 Sep 2012 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Health (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health, Health (6 Jul 2004 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (to 12 Oct 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Health, Public Services, Health & Education (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 62 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 73.92% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 46 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 256 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Andrew Lansley’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 2025 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

8. Land and Property
Flat in London, owned jointly with my wife, from which no income is derived. (Registered 29 November 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.