Eleanor Laing

MP, Epping Forest

Epping Forest Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Eleanor Laing voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted moderately for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Source
  • Voted very strongly for an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted moderately against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Get email notifications when Eleanor Laing speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Eleanor Laing hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Eleanor Laing's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Epping Forest

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Education and Skills
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Departmental Freedom of Information
  • Departmental Databases
  • Departmental Data Protection
  • Electronic Voting
  • Alcoholic Drinks: Misuse

Currently held offices

  • First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means
  • Member, Parliamentary Privilege (Joint Committee)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (28 Jan 2013 to 6 Jan 2014)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (12 Nov 2012 to 22 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (26 Jul 2010 to 28 Mar 2011)
  • Member, Political and Constitutional Reform Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 31 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Minister, Justice (6 Jul 2007 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Women and Equality), Communities and Local Government (20 Oct 2006 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Minister (Women and Equality), Trade & Industry (16 Dec 2005 to 20 Oct 2006)
  • Shadow Minister (Women & Equality), Trade & Industry (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland, Scotland (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Women), Family (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Minister for Women, Family (6 Jul 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee Committee (11 Jun 2004 to 25 Jan 2005)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (to 25 Jan 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Women), Economic Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 126 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 58.03% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 11 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 85 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Eleanor Laing’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 437 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 24 Nov 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Member of the Advisory Board of GovNet Communications, 22 Long Acre, London WC2E 9LY. The work involves advising on GovNet’s publications and conferences. (Up to £5,000)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.