Ashok Kumar

Former MP, Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Ashok Kumar voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted very strongly against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for university tuition fees Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • See more votes Ashok Kumar has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Ashok Kumar hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Energy and Climate Change: Fuel Oil: Safety 4 Feb 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change what assessment he has made of the effectiveness of EU regulations on the sulphur content of oil used in Aga ovens; and what assessment has been made of the costs of these regulations to owners of Agas.
  • Written Answers — Children, Schools and Families: Students: Finance 4 Feb 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families how many people under 20 years old in further education in (a) England, (b) the North East and (c) Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland constituency received assistance in meeting childcare costs in each year since 1997.
  • Written Answers — Children, Schools and Families: Education Maintenance Allowance 2 Feb 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families how many students in (a) England, (b) the North East and (c) Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland constituency in further education have received education maintenance allowance in each year since the allowance was introduced.

More of Ashok Kumar's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland

Entered House of Commons on 7 November 1991 — unknown

Left Parliament on 15 March 2010 — Died

Also represented Langbaurgh

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Education and Skills
  • Treasury
  • Trade and Industry
  • Computers
  • Ministerial Boxes
  • Minimum Wage
  • Obesity
  • Prisons

Other offices held in the past

  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (4 Aug 2008 to unknown)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Benn, Secretary of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (25 Oct 2007 to 4 Aug 2008)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (11 Oct 2007 to 25 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (26 Jul 2007 to 26 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Benn, Secretary of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (23 Jul 2007 to 11 Oct 2007)
  • PPS (Team PPS), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (16 Jul 2007 to 23 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Benn, Secretary of State), Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (28 Jun 2007 to 16 Jul 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Benn, Secretary of State), Department for International Development (before 10 Nov 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Hilary Benn, Secretary of State), Department for International Development (to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 5 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 220 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 79.40% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 12 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 44 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 140 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 10 Mar 2010.

6. Overseas visits
10-14 June 2009, to the Republic of Korea for the annual meeting of the UK-Korea Forum for the Future. My air travel and hotel costs were met by the UK-Korea Forum. (Registered 26 June 2009)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.