Gerald Kaufman

MP, Manchester, Gorton

Manchester, Gorton Labour

Gerald Kaufman’s voting in Parliament

Gerald Kaufman is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Gerald Kaufman sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Gerald Kaufman generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Gerald Kaufman’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Gerald Kaufman’s full vote analysis page for more.

Gerald Kaufman has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Gerald Kaufman’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Manchester, Gorton

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Also represented Manchester Ardwick

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Work and Pensions
  • Health
  • Members: Correspondence
  • Correspondence
  • West Coast Railway Line
  • Greater Manchester
  • Manchester
  • Gorton

Currently held offices

  • Father of the House of Commons (since 7 May 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (since 1 Jan 2003)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Culture, Media and Sport Committee (28 Jul 1997 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (27 Apr 1992 to 5 May 2005)
  • Chair, National Heritage Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Jul 1991 to 1 Jul 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Foreign Affairs) (10 Jul 1987 to 20 Sep 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office) (10 Nov 1983 to 10 Jul 1987)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Environment) (4 Nov 1980 to 9 Jun 1983)
  • Minister of State (Department of Industry) (4 Dec 1975 to 4 May 1979)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Industry) (12 Jun 1975 to 4 Dec 1975)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (8 Mar 1974 to 12 Jun 1975)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2016.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.