Alan Johnson

MP, Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle Labour

Alan Johnson’s voting in Parliament

Alan Johnson is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

This is a selection of Alan Johnson’s votes.

  • Generally voted against encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted against reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Johnson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Johnson’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Johnson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Further Education: Finance 16 Jun 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, whether she plans reductions in spending on education and training for 16 to 19 year olds in order to implement the decision announced on 4 June 2015 to reduce the funding of her Department.
  • Written Answers — Department for Education: Foster Care 4 Feb 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Education, how many looked-after children in each local authority were in a foster care placement on 31 March (a) 2013 and (b) 2014; how many such children in each local authority were in a foster care placement with a relative or friend (i) inside and (ii) outside the authority boundary on each date; how many such children in each local authority were under...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Communities and Local Government: Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services 2 Feb 2015

    The excellent in-patient facility in Hull and East Yorkshire closed under this Government in 2013 with no consultation whatever. Despite an excellent report by the Health Committee, despite criticism by the CQC and despite NHS England identifying a problem, we have waited two years. Does the Minister believe that the Health and Social Care Act 2012 has made him powerless to act in such cases?...

More of Alan Johnson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Department for Education
  • Police: Accountability
  • Police: Finance
  • Icelandic-Water Trawlermen Compensation Scheme
  • Antisocial Behaviour Orders
  • Identity Cards

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Chancellor of the Exchequer (8 Oct 2010 to 20 Jan 2011)
  • Shadow Home Secretary and Shadow Minister for Women and Equalities (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Health (28 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Skills (5 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Secretary of State for Trade and Industry (6 May 2005 to 5 May 2006)
  • The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (9 Sep 2004 to 6 May 2005)
  • Minister of State (Education and Skills) (Lifelong Learning, Further and Higher Education) (13 Jun 2003 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Minister of State (Employment Relations, Industry & the Regions) (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry) (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (9 Jul 1997 to 19 Feb 1998)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1995 to 1 Aug 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 3 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 6 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 58.49% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 69 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 96 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Alan Johnson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1011 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.