Alan Haselhurst

MP, Saffron Walden

Saffron Walden Conservative

Alan Haselhurst’s voting in Parliament

Alan Haselhurst is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Alan Haselhurst’s votes.

  • Generally voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Show votes
  • Generally voted for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Alan Haselhurst’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Alan Haselhurst’s full vote analysis page for more.

Alan Haselhurst never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Topical Questions 6 Jul 2015

    Is my right hon. Friend aware of the rising number of complaints about excessive waits in the EU entry channels at Stansted, causing the airport to slip to the bottom of the airport service quality scores in the last 12 months? Can he tell me what steps he might take to help the airport operator overcome this problem?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Davies Commission Report 1 Jul 2015

    Will my right hon. Friend pay particular attention to the contradiction at the heart of Sir Howard’s recommendation: that London’s ostensibly hub airport should have a third runway but not a fourth? Does that not add emphasis to the need, as part of the northern powerhouse, for a major airport development there?
  • Business of the House: Network Rail 25 Jun 2015

    Is my right hon. Friend aware that perceptive travellers on the West Anglia and Great Eastern lines will recognise that his statement shows that he has listened to and responded to all the various pieces of advice he has had from all different quarters, and therefore this statement is particularly welcome? It will be enhanced if the more reliable journeys that we hope these changes will bring...

More of Alan Haselhurst’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Saffron Walden

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Party was Deputy Speaker until 11 Apr 2005; Conservative until 16 May 2005; Deputy Speaker until 12 Apr 2010

Also represented Middleton and Prestwich

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Transport
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Department for Transport
  • Leader of the House
  • Overseas Students: Scholarships
  • Stansted Airport
  • London Airports: Night Flying
  • Aviation
  • London Airports: Passengers

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (18 Nov 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee) (26 Oct 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (27 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Administration Committee (27 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 27 Jul 2010)
  • Deputy Speaker (25 May 2010 to 8 Jun 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (25 Mar 2008 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chairman of Ways and Means (1 May 1997 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, European Legislation Sub-Committee on Roads Safety Competence (18 Nov 1993 to 8 Nov 1995)
  • Member, Transport Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (28 May 1982 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 26 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 4 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 96.23% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 15–16 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 97 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Alan Haselhurst’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1054 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.