David Hanson

MP, Delyn

Delyn Labour

David Hanson’s voting in Parliament

David Hanson is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, David Hanson sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • David Hanson generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of David Hanson’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit David Hanson’s full vote analysis page for more.

David Hanson never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • [Mr Adrian Bailey in the Chair] — Clean Energy Investment 25 Nov 2015

    It is a pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Bailey. I welcome the contribution made to the debate by my right hon. Friend the Member for Don Valley (Caroline Flint), not only today but over many years, and I support her objectives on this important issue. I am concerned about ensuring that we have a policy to tackle climate change, but also about creating jobs and creating a...
  • [Mr Adrian Bailey in the Chair] — Clean Energy Investment 25 Nov 2015

    One of the points that I want to touch on—briefly, because time is pressing—is the proposal for a tidal lagoon off north Wales, which will match the wind farm energy that is now being proposed. We are looking at how we can develop turbines off the coast that have the dual effect of generating energy and preventing flooding. The Minister should look at those interesting...
  • [Mr Adrian Bailey in the Chair] — Clean Energy Investment 25 Nov 2015

    I am trying to complete my remarks, but I will give way to the hon. Lady for one moment.

More of David Hanson’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Delyn

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Home Office
  • Treasury
  • Justice
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Police and Crime Commissioners
  • Passports
  • Borders: Personal Records
  • Asylum
  • HM Passport Office

Currently held offices

  • Member, Draft Investigatory Powers Bill (Joint Committee) (since 5 Nov 2015)
  • Member, Justice Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (since 14 Oct 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (since 18 Sep 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (7 Oct 2011 to 18 Sep 2015)
  • Shadow Minister (Treasury) (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Minister (Home Affairs) (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • Minister of State (Home Office) (Crime and Policing) (9 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Minister of State, Ministry of Justice (9 May 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (5 May 2005 to 5 Apr 2007)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Tony Blair, Prime Minister), Prime Minister's Office (13 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (29 Jul 1999 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (28 Jul 1998 to 29 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Public Service Committee (23 Oct 1996 to 21 Mar 1997)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 15 Jan 1996)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 74 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 120 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 75.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 13 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 61 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on David Hanson’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 931 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

1. Employment and earnings
Payments from ComRes, Four Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion surveys:
Payment of £75 for October 2014 parliamentary panel survey. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 02 December 2014)
Payment of £75 for November 2014 parliamentary panel survey. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 23 February 2015)
Payment of £75 for January 2015 parliamentary panel survey. Hours: 45 mins. (Registered 12 May 2015)
Payment from YouGov, 50 Featherstone Street, London EC1Y 8RT for survey:
Payment of £100 for research survey. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to Delyn Labour Party. (Registered 23 March 2015)
Payment of £100 for research survey. Hours: 45 mins. Payment donated to Delyn Labour Party. (Registered 08 May 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.