Philip Hammond

Former MP, Runnymede and Weybridge

Runnymede and Weybridge Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Philip Hammond voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against university tuition fees Source
  • Voted strongly against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • See more votes Philip Hammond has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Philip Hammond hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Philip Hammond's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Runnymede and Weybridge

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Home Department
  • Departmental Pay
  • Departmental Buildings
  • Pensions
  • Departmental Marketing
  • Departmental Manpower

Currently held offices

  • Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (since 15 Jul 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • The Secretary of State for Defence (14 Oct 2011 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Secretary of State for Transport (12 May 2010 to 14 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (3 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (8 Dec 2005 to 3 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government) (10 May 2002 to 10 May 2005)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (4 Mar 2002 to 2 Dec 2002)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) (17 Oct 2001 to 14 Nov 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (10 Sep 2001 to 10 May 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Health) (10 Jun 1998 to 10 Sep 2001)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (26 Nov 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (17 Nov 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 15 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 55.77% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 23 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 199 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1410 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
Until December 2014; house in Surrey (adjacent to my main home) co-owned with my wife, which was let. (Updated 5 January 2015)
11. Miscellaneous
I am a beneficiary of a trust which owns a controlling interest in Castlemead Ltd, a company engaged in construction, house building and property development.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.