Dominic Grieve

MP, Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Dominic Grieve voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted moderately against more EU integration Source
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against university tuition fees Source
  • Get email notifications when Dominic Grieve speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Dominic Grieve hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Dominic Grieve's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Beaconsfield

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Home Department
  • Justice
  • Constitutional Affairs
  • Health
  • Solicitor-General
  • Human Trafficking
  • Departmental Surveys
  • Written Questions: Government Responses
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Fines

Currently held offices

  • Member, Privileges Committee
  • Member, Standards Committee

Other offices held in the past

  • The Attorney-General (12 May 2010 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Justice, Justice (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Justice and Shadow Attorney General, Justice (4 Jun 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Justice, Justice (19 Jan 2009 to 4 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers), Home Affairs (6 Jan 2009 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Home Secretary (Assisted By Shadow Law Officers), Home Affairs (13 Jun 2008 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Attorney General, Law Officers (6 Jul 2007 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Attorney General & Shadow Spokesman On Community Cohesion, Law Officers (Assist the Home Affairs Team) (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Attorney General, (Assist the Home Affairs Team) (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Attorney General, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Attorney General, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 15 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 68.71% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 23 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 110 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Dominic Grieve’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1357 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Oct 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Ex-member of Lloyds' reinsured into Equitas and a member of NACDE, a Names Action Group.
8. Land and Property
House in London, generating rental income.
I am part-owner of a house for personal occupation and of some building land in France.
9. Shareholdings
(b) The following shareholdings are held jointly with my wife, and were controlled by a blind management trust whilst I was a member of the government:
(b) LVMH
(b) RPC group
(b) Babcock
(b) Experian
(b) Diageo
(b) Burberry
(b) Schroders
(b) Anglo American Platinum Ltd
(b) Hong Kong Exchange and Clearing NPV
(b) (Registered 6 October 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
Barrister not practising.
Director (unremunerated) of Global Law Summit. (Registered 6 October 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.