Linda Gilroy

Plymouth, Sutton Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Linda Gilroy voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against a wholly elected House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VATDetails
  • Voted very strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for more EU integrationDetails
  • Voted very strongly against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Linda Gilroy hardly ever rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 7 Apr 2010

    Plymouth has had some of the most significant new health investment under Labour-the first new dental hospital for 50 years and the first new medical hospital for 25 years. What plans does the Prime Minister have to protect the progress that has been made and the way in which waiting lists have plummeted?
  • Written Answers — Defence: Weapons: Transport 7 Apr 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Defence what estimate he has made of the (a) transport cost in respect of and (b) carbon emissions arising from (i) the arrangements for supply of armaments under his Department's pilot scheme and (ii) the transition to direct delivery of such armaments.
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Afghanistan 6 Apr 2010

    What recent assessment he has made of the effectiveness of the coalition in achieving the UK's foreign policy objectives in Afghanistan.

More of Linda Gilroy's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Plymouth, Sutton

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Defence
  • Health
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Trade and Industry
  • Afghanistan
  • Osteoporosis
  • Public Buildings: Plymouth
  • New Deal
  • Water

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, South West Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 10 Aug 2009)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Lord Drayson, Minister of State), Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills (30 Dec 2008 to unknown)
  • Member, Draft Marine Bill (Joint Committee) (20 May 2008 to 27 Nov 2008)
  • Member, Committee on Arms Export Controls (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (20 Feb 2007 to 20 Aug 2008)
  • Member, Defence Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • PPS (Rt Hon Nick Raynsford, Minister of State), Office of the Deputy Prime Minister (to 11 Apr 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 58 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 31 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 77.25% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 60 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 304 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.