Roger Gale

MP, North Thanet

North Thanet Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Roger Gale voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted very strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted very strongly for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Get email notifications when Roger Gale speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Roger Gale occasionally rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Roger Gale's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for North Thanet

Entered House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Work and Pensions
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Departmental Relocation
  • Criminal Injuries Compensation
  • Public Information
  • Departmental Information
  • Immigration

Currently held offices

  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Full Member)
  • Member, Procedure Committee
  • Member, Panel of Chairs

Other offices held in the past

  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (10 Nov 2010 to 23 Jan 2012)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (20 Aug 2008 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Vice-Chair, Conservative Party (1 Aug 2001 to 31 Jul 2003)
  • Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (Substitute Member) (1 Oct 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Member, Televising of Proceedings of the House (17 Jun 1987 to 16 Nov 1989)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 9 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 51.52% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 10 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 64 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Roger Gale’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 582 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Feb 2015.

6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: The Society for the Protection of Animals Abroad
Address of donor: 12 John Street, London WC1N 2EB
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): approximately £1,530.48 for air fares and accommodation
Destination of visit: Nouakchott and Rosso, Mauritania
Date of visit: 13-18 February 2014
Purpose of visit: To view the Society's operation and veterinary and educational facilities in Mauritania, in my capacity as Chairman.
(Registered 11 March 2014)
8. Land and Property
A holiday barn conversion in France.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.