Don Foster

Former MP, Bath

Bath Liberal Democrat

A selection of Don Foster's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Voted strongly for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Details
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Details
  • Voted strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Details
  • Voted a mixture of for and against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Details
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Details
  • Voted moderately against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Details

New: more analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Don Foster hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Bill Presented: Finance (No. 2) Bill 1 Apr 2014

    They voted against it.
  • Written Answers — Communities and Local Government: Housing: Carbon Emissions 12 Sep 2013

    As set out in Budget 2013, the Government remains committed to implementing zero carbon homes from 2016. A further strengthening of the energy efficiency requirements in Building Regulations was announced in a written ministerial statement on 30 July 2013, Official Report, columns 165-66WS. A consultation seeking views on the next steps to zero carbon homes including a flexible way to help...
  • Brierfield and Nelson (Regeneration) 11 Sep 2013

    It is a great pleasure to serve under your chairmanship, Mr Gray. I congratulate my hon. Friend the Member for Pendle (Andrew Stephenson) on securing the debate, on the forceful way he has drawn the Government’s attention to the concerns in his area and on his success in his lobbying endeavours to date. I understand the challenges that he has raised and I will address them as best I...

More of Don Foster’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Liberal Democrat MP for Bath

Entered House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Transport
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Home Department
  • Health
  • Railways
  • Olympic Games
  • Olympic Games 2012
  • Rail Safety
  • Sports: Finance

Other offices held in the past

  • Comptroller (HM Household) (Deputy Chief Whip, House of Commons) (7 Oct 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (6 Sep 2012 to 7 Oct 2013)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (1 Jul 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport (1 Jun 2002 to 1 Jun 2003)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Transport and the Regions) (1 Jun 1999 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Education & Employment Committee (15 Nov 1995 to 29 Mar 1999)
  • Member, Education Sub-committee (15 Nov 1995 to 29 Mar 1999)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jun 1995 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Education) (1 Jun 1992 to 1 Jun 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 0 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 81.28% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 142 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 835 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
A flat in London, owned jointly with my wife, from which rental income is received.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.