Michael Fallon

Former MP, Sevenoaks

Sevenoaks Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Michael Fallon voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for greater restrictions on campaigning by third parties, such as charities, during elections Source
  • Voted strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted moderately for reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted moderately against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • See more votes Michael Fallon has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Michael Fallon hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Ministry of Defence: Military Decorations 26 Mar 2015

    I am pleased to announce that Reservists who complete 10 years service will be rewarded for their commitment with the introduction of a new post-nominal "Volunteer Reserve", to be indicated by the letters (VR). The post nominal will be for all members of the Reserves, regardless of rank or service, and will be backdated to 1999. In addition, subject to agreement from Her Majesty The Queen,...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Ministry of Defence: Iraq Update and Training the Syrian Moderate Opposition 26 Mar 2015

    Since the last written update on 13 October 2014 (Official Report, column 9WS), UK military activity to degrade and ultimately defeat ISIL has continued. The UK continues to be the second largest contributor to the coalition airstrike campaign. Our Tornado aircraft and Reaper Remotely Piloted Air Systems have conducted 199 strikes up to 26 March 2015 and continue to gather vital intelligence...
  • Written Ministerial Statements — Ministry of Defence: Armed Forces Pay Review Body–Medical and Dental Officers 25 Mar 2015

    The Supplement to the 2015 Report of the Armed Forces’ Pay Review Body (AFPRB) making recommendations on the pay of Service Medical and Dental Officers has been published today. I wish to express my thanks to the Chairman and members of the Review Body for their Report. In line with the Government’s 2013 Budget Statement, which announced that public sector pay awards would be...

More of Michael Fallon's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Sevenoaks

Entered House of Commons on 9 June 1983 — General election

Left Parliament on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Darlington

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Treasury
  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Defence
  • Experience Corps
  • Special Advisers
  • Departmental Staff
  • Mental Health Services: Kent
  • Equitable Life Assurance Society: Compensation

Currently held offices

  • The Secretary of State for Defence (since 15 Jul 2014)

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (28 Mar 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (28 Mar 2013 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (6 Sep 2012 to 28 Mar 2013)
  • Member, Treasury Committee (5 Jul 1999 to 5 Nov 2012)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Treasury) (1 Dec 1997 to 1 Jun 1998)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jun 1997 to 1 Dec 1997)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Education and Science) (24 Jul 1990 to 14 Apr 1992)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (10 May 1990 to 22 Jul 1990)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (26 Jul 1988 to 10 May 1990)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 22 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 68.04% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 134 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 783 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.