Alan Duncan

MP, Rutland and Melton

Rutland and Melton Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Alan Duncan voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for reducing housing benefit for social tenants deemed to have excess bedrooms (which Labour describe as the "bedroom tax") Source
  • Voted strongly against paying higher benefits over longer periods for those unable to work due to illness or disability Source
  • Voted very strongly against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted strongly for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted strongly for a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Get email notifications when Alan Duncan speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Alan Duncan hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 16 Oct 2014

    Can the most modest living Yorkshireman confirm, for the reassurance of the House, that there will be no change in the governance of this House, either on the Clerks side or for the building, until such time as the Select Committee chaired by the right hon. Member for Blackburn (Mr Straw) has reported to us?
  • Business of the House: Backbench Business — Palestine and Israel 13 Oct 2014

    Does the hon. Gentleman not find it astonishing that having tabled an amendment and withdrawn it, and clearly feeling so strongly about this issue, my hon. Friend the Member for Aberconwy then advocates abstaining not just from the vote, but from the debate itself?
  • Business of the House: Backbench Business — Palestine and Israel 13 Oct 2014

    Was my right hon. Friend’s experience that Mahmoud Abbas was a genuine partner for peace?

More of Alan Duncan's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Rutland and Melton

Entered House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Trade and Industry
  • Justice
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • Business
  • Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Nuclear Power Stations
  • Railways
  • Departmental Orders and Regulations
  • QinetiQ

Other offices held in the past

  • The Minister of State, Department for International Development (14 May 2010 to 15 Jul 2014)
  • Shadow Minister (Prisons), Justice (8 Sep 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister, Justice (8 Sep 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Leader of the House of Commons, Parliament (19 Jan 2009 to 8 Sep 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (6 Jan 2009 to 19 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (6 Jan 2009 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform, Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform (6 Jul 2007 to 6 Jan 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Trade & Industry, Trade & Industry (16 Dec 2005 to 6 Jul 2007)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Transport, Transport (20 May 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development, Foreign Affairs (17 Mar 2005 to 20 May 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development, International Affairs (9 Sep 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs, Home Affairs (6 Jul 2004 to 9 Sep 2004)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Constitutional Affairs, Home, Constitutional & Legal Affairs (10 May 2004 to 6 Jul 2004)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 18 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — Ministers do not ask written questions.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 61.17% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 9 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 101 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Alan Duncan’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 575 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Oct 2014.

8. Land and Property
Rental income from residential property in London.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.