Jim Dowd

MP, Lewisham West and Penge

Lewisham West and Penge Labour

Jim Dowd’s voting in Parliament

Jim Dowd is a Labour MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Jim Dowd sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Jim Dowd generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Jim Dowd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Jim Dowd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Jim Dowd never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Jim Dowd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Labour MP for Lewisham West and Penge

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Lewisham West


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Transport
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Copyright
  • Cancer: Health Services
  • Broadband
  • Further Education: Greater London
  • Copyright: Education

Currently held offices

  • Member, Petitions Committee (since 26 Oct 2015)
  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (since 13 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Science and Technology Committee (Commons) (11 Jun 2012 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Health Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 6 May 2010)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (8 May 1997 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Northern Ireland) (1 Jun 1995 to 1 Jun 1997)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jun 1993 to 1 Jun 1995)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 7 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 8 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 66.67% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 216 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Jim Dowd’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 172 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Nov 2015.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my nephew, Fred Sollitt Dowd, as a Parliamentary Assistant. (Updated 5 June 2015)
10. Family members engaged in lobbying the public sector on behalf of a third party or client
My partner, Janet Anderson, is employed by Pearson Anderson Communications Ltd as a Consultant. (Registered 05 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.