John Denham

Former MP, Southampton, Itchen

Southampton, Itchen Labour

A selection of John Denham's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for a wholly elected House of Lords Show votes
  • Generally voted for university tuition fees Show votes
  • Generally voted for more EU integration Show votes
  • Almost always voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Almost always voted against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Denham’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Denham’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

More of John Denham’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for Southampton, Itchen

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Transport
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Apprentices
  • Departmental Procurement
  • Pakistan
  • Departmental Billing
  • Higher Education: Admissions

Other offices held in the past

  • Shadow Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (8 Oct 2010 to 7 Oct 2011)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (12 May 2010 to 8 Oct 2010)
  • The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (6 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Secretary of State for Innovation, Universities and Skills (28 Jun 2007 to 5 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (11 Jul 2005 to 25 Jul 2007)
  • Chair, Home Affairs Committee (15 Jul 2003 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (14 Jul 2003 to 15 Jul 2003)
  • Minister (Home Office) (Police and Crime Reduction) (11 Jun 2001 to 18 Mar 2003)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (30 Dec 1998 to 7 Jun 2001)
  • Minister of State (Department of Social Security) (1 Jun 1998 to 30 Dec 1998)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Social Security) (1 May 1997 to 1 Jun 1998)
  • Member, Environment Committee (13 Dec 1993 to 27 Nov 1995)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 16 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 59 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 62.23% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 22 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 82 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1076 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

8. Land and Property
A part share in a house in London from which rental income is derived.
(Registered 22 October 2012)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.