Ann Clwyd

MP, Cynon Valley

Cynon Valley Labour

Ann Clwyd’s voting in Parliament

Ann Clwyd is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Ann Clwyd sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Ann Clwyd generally voted for a statutory register of lobbyists, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes
  • Ann Clwyd generally voted for university tuition fees, while most Labour MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ann Clwyd’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ann Clwyd’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ann Clwyd has never rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

  • Southern Health NHS Foundation Trust 3 May 2016

    I will attempt that, Mr Speaker. I just want to ask the following: how long does it take to effect change? Some 45 years ago, the Ely hospital inquiry took place, under the chairmanship of Geoffrey Howe, and recommendations were made. I took part, writing a report on the condition of mental health facilities throughout Wales. We are talking about some 45 years here, and it seems to me that...
  • Aleppo 3 May 2016

    I am sure that the Minister is aware of the draft statement circulating among non-governmental organisations working in the Aleppo area, which says that there is a “complete absence of the fundamentals of safe humanitarian intervention, and the absence of a clear mechanism to monitor and document violations of international humanitarian law and human rights law”. Is that the case,...
  • Backbench Business - Daesh: Genocide of Minoritiesbackbench Business 20 Apr 2016

    I had not intended to speak in the debate, because, as we have just heard from the hon. Member for Gainsborough (Sir Edward Leigh), the speeches have been so powerful, so poignant and so compelling that I felt that I could not add very much. For many years, however, I gathered evidence of Iraqi war crimes, and in the Chamber, week after week, I argued for the prosecution of those who had...

More of Ann Clwyd’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Cynon Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 3 May 1984 — unknown

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Office
  • Trade and Industry
  • Wales
  • Defence
  • Afghanistan
  • Indonesia
  • Arms Export Licences
  • Miners' Compensation
  • UK Nationals (Cuba)

Currently held offices

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (since 10 Feb 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Sub-Committee (since 5 Jan 2016)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (since 8 Jul 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Advisory Committee on Works of Art (since 1 Jul 2015)

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Foreign Affairs Committee (12 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Parliamentary Labour Party (24 May 2005 to 5 Dec 2006)
  • Special Envoy to PM on Human Rights in Iraq (26 May 2003 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, International Development Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (1 Jan 1994 to 1 Jan 1995)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jan 1993 to 1 Jan 1994)
  • Shadow Minister (Culture, Media and Sport) (1 Nov 1992 to 1 Jan 1993)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Wales (1 Jul 1992 to 1 Nov 1992)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (1 Jan 1989 to 1 Jan 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (1 Jan 1987 to 1 Jan 1988)
  • Member, Private Bill Procedure (Joint Committee) (12 Nov 1986 to 15 Nov 1988)
  • Member, European Legislation Committee (1 Feb 1985 to 9 Feb 1988)
  • Member, Labour Party National Executive Committee (1 Aug 1983 to 31 Jul 1984)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 18 Apr 2016.

6. Land and property: (i) value over £100,000 (ii) rental income of over £10,000 a year
A flat in North Wales: (i) and (ii).

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.