Geoffrey Clifton-Brown

MP, The Cotswolds

The Cotswolds Conservative

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown’s voting in Parliament

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Geoffrey Clifton-Brown sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Geoffrey Clifton-Brown generally voted against university tuition fees, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Geoffrey Clifton-Brown’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Geoffrey Clifton-Brown’s full vote analysis page for more.

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 9 Jul 2015

    Can the Leader of the House confirm that the only reason he is able to bring to this House an SI on hunting is that the Labour Hunting Act 2004 provided the legal basis to do so, and that all it does is bring the provisions on hunting in England and Wales in line with those that work well in Scotland?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Davies Commission Report 1 Jul 2015

    May I praise Sir Howard Davies for the rigour of his report? Although I do not expect my right hon. Friend the Secretary of State to make a decision, will he expedite the many processes that this airport has to go through, so that we actually get a runway built and the UK can compete in the 21st century?
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Justice: Court Estate: Gloucestershire 23 Jun 2015

    What plans he has for the future of the court estate in Gloucestershire.

More of Geoffrey Clifton-Brown’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for The Cotswolds

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Cotswold; Cirencester and Tewkesbury

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Local Government and the Regions
  • Afghanistan
  • Sudan
  • Nepal
  • High Speed 2 Railway Line
  • Parliamentary Questions

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Administration Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 14 Nov 2011)
  • Member, Liaison Committee (Commons) (19 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Committee of Selection (23 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (21 Jun 2010 to 23 Jun 2010)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (27 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (2 Jul 2007 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs) (8 Dec 2005 to 2 Jul 2007)
  • Member, Committee of Selection (27 Sep 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (17 Jul 2005 to 6 May 2010)
  • Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons) (10 May 2005 to 8 Dec 2005)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government) (1 Dec 2001 to 1 Jul 2004)
  • Member, Administration Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Nov 2001)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (1 Jan 2001 to 31 Jul 2001)
  • Member, Broadcasting Committee (1 Jun 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Opposition Whip (Commons) (1 Jan 1999 to 1 Jan 2001)
  • Member, Public Accounts Committee (25 Jul 1997 to 2 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Environment Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 21 Mar 1997)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 36 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 29 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 96.23% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 103 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Geoffrey Clifton-Brown’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 1111 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.