Tom Clarke

Former MP, Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill Labour

A selection of Tom Clarke's votes

See full list of topics voted on

  • Consistently voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Show votes
  • Almost always voted against reducing central government funding of local government Show votes
  • Generally voted against increasing the rate of VAT Show votes
  • Generally voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Generally voted against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Show votes
  • Consistently voted against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Tom Clarke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Tom Clarke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Business, Innovation and Skills: Penrose Inquiry 26 Mar 2015

    You will recall, Mr Speaker, that on many occasions I have raised the case of John Prior, who is from Moodiesburn in my constituency. He was infected in the ’70s and his files have been lost. To put it bluntly, he is devastated; he says that the report offers him nothing. He regards the 25 million on offer from the Prime Minister as peanuts—not even sufficient for Scotland....
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Cabinet Office: Trade Unions 25 Mar 2015

    Will the right hon. Gentleman take this opportunity to thank those civil servants—mainly trade unionists—who have had to implement Government policies, particularly in the Department for Work and Pensions, such as referring people to food banks? Perhaps against their own judgment, they have had to implement austerity, which has done great damage to the people of this country.
  • Written Answers — Department of Health: Vulnerable Adults: Protection 25 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health, whether it is his policy that local authorities should be required to provide appropriate support where it is identified through an official safeguarding inquiry that further support is needed to protect a person from the risk of abuse or neglect.

More of Tom Clarke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)


Former Labour MP for Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill

Entered the House of Commons on 24 June 1982 — unknown

Left the House of Commons on 30 March 2015 — General election

Also represented Coatbridge and Chryston; Monklands West; Coatbridge and Airdrie


Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Work and Pensions
  • International Development
  • Health
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Treasury
  • Housing Benefit
  • Remploy
  • Hepatitis
  • Mali
  • Work Programme

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Privileges (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Committee on Standards (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Draft House of Lords Reform Bill (Joint Committee) (23 Jun 2011 to 26 Mar 2012)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Administration Committee (4 Feb 2008 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Draft Disability Discrimination Bill (Joint Committee) (15 Jan 2004 to 27 May 2004)
  • Minister of State (Department of National Heritage/Department for Culture, Media and Sport) (6 May 1997 to 28 Jul 1998)
  • Shadow Cabinet Minister for Disabled Peoples' Rights (1 Jul 1995 to 1 May 1997)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (1 Jul 1993 to 22 Jul 1994)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (10 Apr 1992 to 1 Jul 1993)
  • Member, Health Committee (31 Oct 1991 to 16 Mar 1992)
  • Shadow Minister (Disability) (12 Jun 1987 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • Member, Scottish Affairs Committee (17 Dec 1982 to 19 Mar 1987)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)


Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 38 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 15 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 68.60% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 3 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 45 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 832 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 30 Mar 2015.

11. Miscellaneous
Associated Newspapers, Northcliffe House, 2 Derry Street, London W8 5TT paid £15,000 to settle an action which I brought for defamation. (Registered 10 June 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.