Kenneth Clarke

MP, Rushcliffe

Rushcliffe Conservative

Kenneth Clarke’s voting in Parliament

Kenneth Clarke is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

However, Kenneth Clarke sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • Kenneth Clarke generally voted against the Iraq war, while most Conservative MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Kenneth Clarke generally voted against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU, while most Conservative MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Kenneth Clarke generally voted for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords, while most Conservative MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Kenneth Clarke’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Kenneth Clarke’s full vote analysis page for more.

Kenneth Clarke never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Education: Counter-ISIL Coalition Strategy 20 Jul 2015

    Does my right hon. Friend accept that, for some time now, both in Iraq and in Syria, there has been no functioning Government exercising sovereign power over large parts of the territory of either state, and the Sykes-Picot line, which was always an artificial boundary between the two so-called countries, has probably been consigned to the dustbin of history? Does he therefore accept that it...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Home Department: Greece 6 Jul 2015

    I am glad to say I was, Mr Speaker. I was not going to ask my right hon. Friend about my birthday, but thank you very much for your kind remarks. Will my right hon. Friend continue to give support to those of our sensible European allies who insist that the Greek Government cannot just expect a third bailout and a second restructuring of their debts, so that Irish, Portuguese, Spanish and...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Davies Commission Report 1 Jul 2015

    I accept that my right hon. Friend’s duty, both in law and following good governance, is to study the report carefully and to consider respectfully every one of the representations that will come from every quarter, particularly from those who represent home counties constituencies. Does he agree, however, that the Government were elected to deliver a modern, competitive economy for...

More of Kenneth Clarke’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Rushcliffe

Entered the House of Commons on 18 June 1970 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Transport
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Contingency Planning
  • Political Asylum
  • Iraq
  • Nottingham East Midlands Airport
  • Protective Suits

Other offices held in the past

  • Minister without Portfolio (6 Sep 2012 to 14 Jul 2014)
  • The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (12 May 2010 to 6 Sep 2012)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (27 Jul 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Shadow Secretary of State (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (19 Jan 2009 to 27 Jul 2009)
  • Chair, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (14 Jan 2003 to 9 Nov 2009)
  • Member, Tax Law Rewrite Bills (Joint Committee) (2 Dec 2002 to 14 Jan 2003)
  • Member, House of Lords Reform (Joint Committee) (19 Jun 2002 to 5 May 2005)
  • The Chancellor of the Exchequer (27 May 1993 to 1 May 1997)
  • The Secretary of State for the Home Department (10 Apr 1992 to 26 May 1993)
  • Secretary of State for Education and Science (2 Nov 1990 to 9 Apr 1992)
  • The Secretary of State for Health (25 Jul 1988 to 1 Nov 1990)
  • Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (13 Jun 1987 to 24 Jul 1988)
  • Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (13 Jun 1987 to 24 Jul 1988)
  • Secretary of State for Employment (2 Sep 1985 to 13 Jun 1987)
  • Paymaster General (HM Treasury) (2 Sep 1985 to 12 Jun 1987)
  • Minister of State (Department of Health) (5 Mar 1982 to 1 Sep 1985)
  • The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (1 Jun 1980 to 1 Jun 1982)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Transport) (1 Jun 1979 to 1 Jun 1980)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry) (1 Jan 1976 to 1 Jan 1979)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (1 Jan 1974 to 1 Jan 1976)
  • The Lord Commissioner of Her Majesty's Treasury (1 Jan 1974 to 1 Mar 1974)
  • Assistant Whip (HM Treasury) (1 Jan 1972 to 1 Jan 1974)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 31 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 71.70% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 14 annotations on this MP’s speeches — above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 19–20 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 163 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Kenneth Clarke’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 3847 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.