Ian Cawsey

Brigg and Goole Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Ian Cawsey voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted strongly for more EU integrationDetails
  • Voted very strongly against a referendum on the UK's membership of the EUDetails
  • Voted moderately for removing hereditary peers from the House of LordsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons systemDetails
  • Voted very strongly for encouraging occupational pensionsDetails
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of LordsDetails

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Ian Cawsey occasionally rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Oral Answers to Questions — Prime Minister: Engagements 7 Apr 2010

    The Prime Minister is aware of the effect of the retrospective introduction of business rates on companies operating in various ports around the country, including Goole in my constituency. Five years after the planned implementation, the Valuation Office Agency has still to agree assessments with many companies. One of those, Scotline, went out of business after being summonsed for a rates...
  • Oral Answers to Questions — Health: Expenditure Changes 30 Mar 2010

    I hope that my right hon. and learned Friend has not been looking at my website. When he reviews expenditure for the next two years, will he consider the impact on other departmental budgets? I have recently been dealing with a difficult and complex mental health case of a constituent. It involved a significant cost to the taxpayer, arising mainly through the police and the Prison Service,...
  • Port Business Rates 17 Mar 2010

    Fourteen months.

More of Ian Cawsey's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Brigg and Goole

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Northern Ireland
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Treasury
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission
  • Aggregates Levy
  • Local Government Finance
  • Non-Domestic Rates: Small Businesses
  • Animal Welfare

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Procedure Committee (19 Jan 2010 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Commons Science and Technology Committee (7 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Select Committee (4 Mar 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities, Science and Skills Committee (18 Apr 2008 to 7 Oct 2009)
  • Member, Innovation, Universities and Skills Committee (7 Nov 2007 to 18 Apr 2008)
  • Assistant Whip (funded by HM Treasury) (11 May 2005 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • PPS (Mr David Miliband, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (10 Apr 2005 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr David Miliband, Minister of State), Cabinet Office (16 Dec 2004 to 10 Apr 2005)
  • PPS (Mr David Miliband, Minister of State), Department for Education and Skills (to 16 Dec 2004)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 18 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 6 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 82.30% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 7 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 42 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 86 times in debates — well below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
I am a member of MP4, the Parliamentary rock group. The group has received sponsorship towards the launch of an album for charity in the form of financial assistance towards the recording costs from Ladbrokes plc and Research in Motion UK Limited. (Registered 26 March 2009) (Sponsorship to end on 25 March 2010.)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.