Ronnie Campbell

MP, Blyth Valley

Blyth Valley Labour

Ronnie Campbell’s voting in Parliament

Ronnie Campbell is a Labour MP, and on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Labour MPs.

However, Ronnie Campbell sometimes differs from their party colleagues, such as:

  • Ronnie Campbell consistently voted against the Iraq war, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Ronnie Campbell generally voted against requiring the mass retention of information about communications, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes
  • Ronnie Campbell generally voted against allowing marriage between two people of same sex, while most Labour MPs almost always voted for. Show votes
  • Ronnie Campbell almost always voted against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system, while most Labour MPs generally voted for. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Ronnie Campbell’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Ronnie Campbell’s full vote analysis page for more.

Ronnie Campbell has occasionally rebelled against their party in the current parliament. Find out more.

Recent appearances

More of Ronnie Campbell’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Blyth Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 11 June 1987 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Justice
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Education and Skills
  • Culture Media and Sport
  • Ashwell Prison
  • Epilepsy: Pregnant Women
  • Further Education (Blyth Valley)
  • New Deal (Blyth Valley)
  • Banks

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Health Committee (31 Oct 2005 to 26 Nov 2007)
  • Member, Catering Committee (28 May 2004 to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Public Administration Committee (16 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Member, Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration (17 Jun 1987 to 21 Mar 1997)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 16 May 2016.

9. Family members employed and paid from parliamentary expenses
I employ my wife, Deirdre Campbell, as a part time Caseworker. (Updated 1 June 2015)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Note for journalists and researchers: The data on this page may be used freely, on condition that TheyWorkForYou.com is cited as the source.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.