Richard Burden

MP, Birmingham, Northfield

Birmingham, Northfield Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Richard Burden voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately against fewer MPs in the House of Commons Source
  • Voted very strongly against reducing central government funding of local government Source
  • Voted moderately against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted moderately against an equal number of electors per parliamentary constituency Source
  • Voted very strongly for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Get email notifications when Richard Burden speaks in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Richard Burden hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Foreign and Commonwealth Office: Jordan 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, what representations he has received from non-governmental organisations on the issuing of work visas to Syrian refugees in Jordan; and if he will raise this issue with the Jordanian government.
  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Syria 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what reports she has received on an increase of arranged child marriages among Syrian refugees in Jordan; and what steps the Government is taking to protect children from such marriages.
  • Written Answers — Department for International Development: Jordan 26 Mar 2015

    To ask the Secretary of State for International Development, what steps she is taking to encourage other EU member states to provide further assistance to support Syrian refugees and the domestic population of Jordan through humanitarian programmes in Jordan.

More of Richard Burden's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Birmingham, Northfield

Entered House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Transport
  • International Development
  • Health
  • Work and Pensions
  • Israel
  • Middle East
  • Occupied Territories
  • Telephone Services
  • Bahrain

Currently held offices

  • Shadow Minister (Transport) (since 7 Oct 2013)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, West Midlands Regional Select Committee (12 Mar 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, West Midlands Regional Select Committee (3 Mar 2009 to 12 Mar 2009)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, International Development Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 4 Nov 2013)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 12 Jul 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 46 debates in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 221 written questions in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 65.99% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 5 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 18–19 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 89 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Richard Burden’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 453 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 9 Mar 2015.

4. Sponsorships
(a) Donations to my constituency party or association, which have been or will be reported by my party to the Electoral Commission:
(a) Name of donor: Unite the Union
(a) Address of donor: 128 Theobalds Road, London WC1X 8TN
(a) Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: £3,000
(a) Donor status: trade union
(a) (Registered 9 April 2014)
5. Gifts, benefits and hospitality (UK)
Name of donor:  Motor Sports Association
Address of donor:  Riverside Park, Colnbrook SL3 0HG
Amount of donation or nature and value if donation in kind: two passes and hospitality for British Grand Prix at Silverstone, 6 July 2014, value £980.  
Date of receipt of donation: 6 July 2014
Date of acceptance of donation: 6 July 2014
Donor status: company, registration 1344829
(Registered 21 July 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
27 April 2014, I received two passes to Paddock/Grid areas of BTCC rounds in 2014 from British Touring Car Championship (BTCC) Administration, 17 White House Grove, Elvington, York YO41 4AL. (Registered 10 April 2014)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.