Hazel Blears

MP, Salford and Eccles

Salford and Eccles Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How Hazel Blears voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly for raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Source
  • Voted moderately for university tuition fees Source
  • Voted strongly against a reduction in spending on welfare benefits Source
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted moderately against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted moderately against a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Get email notifications when Hazel Blears votes in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Hazel Blears hardly ever rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

More of Hazel Blears's recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Labour MP for Salford and Eccles

Entered House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Also represented Salford

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Business
  • Innovation and Skills
  • Justice
  • Home Department
  • Defence
  • Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012
  • Armed Forces: Education
  • Dementia
  • Reparation By Offenders
  • Graduates: Work Experience

Currently held offices

  • Member, Intelligence and Security (Joint Committee)

Other offices held in the past

  • Secretary of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (28 Jun 2007 to 10 Jun 2009)
  • Minister without Portfolio, Cabinet Office (8 May 2006 to 28 Jun 2007)
  • Minister of State (Policing, Security and Community Safety), Home Office (17 Jun 2005 to 8 May 2006)
  • Minister of State (Crime Reduction, Policing & Community Safety), Home Office (13 Jun 2003 to 17 Jun 2005)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (public health), Department of Health (11 Jun 2001 to 13 Jun 2003)

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 27 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a low number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 55.39% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 36 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 136 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Hazel Blears’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 969 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 2 Jun 2014.

2. Remunerated employment, office, profession etc
Adviser to Juice Advisory, providing strategic advice on crime and policing matters, for one day per quarter from 1 January 2013. Address: 7 St Paul’s Yard, Silver Street, Newport Pagnell, Bucks MK16 0EG. (Up to £5,000) Employment terminated on 1 July 2013.
Payment of £1,000. Hours: 1 day. (Registered 1 May 2013; updated 2 July 2013)
15 January 2014, payment of £75 from ComRes, 4 Millbank, London SW1P 3JA, for opinion survey. Hours: 15 mins. (Registered 25 January 2014)
6. Overseas visits
Name of donor: Ergotep
Address of donor: 539, 44 Proseč u Skutče, 119 Czech Republic
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): £2,638.78
Destination of visit: Prague
Date of visit: 10-13 October 2013
Purpose of visit: To make keynote speech at international forum on social enterprise
(Registered 30 October 2013)
Address of donor: Shaikh Daij Avenue, Manama, Bahrain
Amount of donation (or estimate of the probable value): flights £4,630, accommodation £797, total £5,427
Destination of visit: Bahrain
Date of visit: 12-16 April 2014
Purpose of visit: to discuss governance, security and human rights issues and promote UK-Bahraini relations.
(Registered 27 May 2014)
11. Miscellaneous
Member (unremunerated) of Advisory Board, Big Society Capital Bank, from 1 November 2013. (Registered 5 December 2013)

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.