Paul Beresford

MP, Mole Valley

Mole Valley Conservative

Paul Beresford’s voting in Parliament

Paul Beresford is a Conservative MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Conservative MPs.

This is a selection of Paul Beresford’s votes.

  • Almost always voted for fewer MPs in the House of Commons Show votes
  • Generally voted for encouraging occupational pensions Show votes
  • Consistently voted against raising welfare benefits at least in line with prices Show votes
  • Almost always voted against a more proportional system for electing MPs Show votes
  • Consistently voted for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Show votes
  • Consistently voted for raising England’s undergraduate tuition fee cap to £9,000 per year Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of Paul Beresford’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit Paul Beresford’s full vote analysis page for more.

Paul Beresford never rebelled against their party in this parliament

Recent appearances

  • Business of the House 9 Jul 2015

    I would be grateful if my right hon. Friend agreed to a debate in Government time on the way in which so-called Travellers are thwarting the whole essence of the planning system. I have a number of dreadful cases in my patch, including one where so-called Travellers have submitted applications followed by appeals for 10 years or more. They are building on the site as well as squatting on it....
  • House of Commons Commission: Palace of Westminster (Restoration and Renewal) 9 Jul 2015

    The Commission is obviously always deeply concerned about cost, quality and the need to make a full assessment of the options. The Leader of the House is a member of the Commission and he will take the report to the Joint Committee.
  • House of Commons Commission: Palace of Westminster (Restoration and Renewal) 9 Jul 2015

    Clearly, the answer will be a combination of the assessment that will be made and the normal following of procedures to try to stop that happening. I am very aware of that issue as a member of the Commission, and as the hon. Gentleman will know from my background, I do not like overruns.

More of Paul Beresford’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Conservative MP for Mole Valley

Entered the House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Also represented Croydon Central

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Home Department
  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Transport
  • Dentistry
  • Departmental Written Questions
  • Non-Domestic Rates: Garages and Petrol Stations
  • Dental Services
  • CJD: Disease Control

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Privileges Committee (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Standards Committee (7 Jan 2013 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Finance and Services Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Standards and Privileges Committee (26 Jul 2010 to 7 Jan 2013)
  • Member, Communities and Local Government Committee (27 Jun 2006 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (12 Jul 2005 to 27 Jun 2006)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (22 Jul 2002 to 11 Jul 2005)
  • Member, Urban Affairs Sub-committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport, Local Government & The Regions Committee (16 Jul 2001 to 22 Jul 2002)
  • Member, Transport Sub-committee (19 Dec 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs Committee (13 Dec 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Environment Sub-committee (13 Dec 2000 to 1 Jun 2001)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (31 Jul 1997 to 11 May 2001)
  • Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment) (20 Jul 1994 to 2 May 1997)
  • Member, Education Committee (27 Apr 1992 to 27 Oct 1994)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 18 debates in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 24 written questions in the last year — above average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a medium number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 96.23% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well above average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 4 annotations on this MP’s speeches — average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 173 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on Paul Beresford’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 387 times in debates — above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.