John Bercow

MP, Buckingham

Buckingham Speaker

John Bercow’s voting in Parliament

John Bercow is a Speaker MP, and so on the vast majority of issues votes the same way as other Speaker MPs.

However, John Bercow sometimes differs from their party collegues, such as:

  • An investigation into the Iraq war. John Bercow generally voted for. Most Speaker MPs generally voted against. Show votes

We have lots more plain English analysis of John Bercow’s voting record on issues like health, welfare, taxation and more. Visit John Bercow’s full vote analysis page for more.

John Bercow

Recent appearances

  • Public Transport (Greater Manchester) 21 Jul 2015

    I assume the hon. Lady has the consent both of the hon. Member for Stalybridge and Hyde (Jonathan Reynolds) and of the Minister.
  • Petitions: Speed limit and traffic calming on Monmouth Road in Walsall 21 Jul 2015

    Order. I think we need to hear fully this petition about the speed limit and traffic calming on Monmouth Road in Walsall, which we cannot adequately do if people are leaving the Chamber noisily. People will leave the Chamber in a decorous manner, following the example of the hon. Member for North Dorset (Simon Hoare), who is leaving in a very statesmanlike fashion. The hon. Member for...
  • Delegated Legislation: Health and Safety 21 Jul 2015

    Of course, in common with most attempted points of order, this is a not a matter for the Chair. That said, I can confirm that the House of Lords has communicated by message that it has resolved that a Joint Committee should be appointed to consider the Government’s proposals on English votes for English laws, a resolution to which it desires the agreement of the Commons. This message...

More of John Bercow’s recent appearances

RSS feed (?)

Profile

Speaker, and MP for Buckingham

Entered the House of Commons on 1 May 1997 — General election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • International Development
  • Health
  • Treasury
  • Home Department
  • Committee Mandates
  • Public Service Agreements
  • Burma
  • Sudan
  • Performance Targets

Currently held offices

  • Speaker of the House of Commons (since 22 Jun 2009)

Other offices held in the past

  • Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (30 Jun 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Member, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (23 Jun 2010 to 30 Jun 2010)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (18 May 2010 to 30 Mar 2015)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee for the Independent Parliamentary Standards Authority (28 Oct 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Members Estimate Committee (22 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Chair, Speaker's Committee on the Electoral Commission (22 Jun 2009 to 6 May 2010)
  • Member, Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee) (10 Mar 2008 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Consolidation etc. Bills (Joint Committee) (14 Nov 2005 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Panel of Chairs (24 May 2005 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (8 Nov 2004 to 12 Jul 2005)
  • Member, International Development Committee (8 Nov 2004 to 22 Jun 2009)
  • Shadow Secretary of State for International Development (7 Nov 2003 to 5 May 2005)
  • Member, Home Affairs Committee (3 Nov 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Draft Mental Incapacity Bill (Joint Committee) (10 Jul 2003 to 17 Nov 2003)
  • Member, Office of the Deputy Prime Minister: Housing, Planning, Local Government and the Regions Committee (16 Dec 2002 to 5 Jan 2004)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions) (2 Jan 2002 to 1 Dec 2002)
  • Shadow Chief Secretary to the Treasury (11 Jun 2001 to 23 Jul 2002)
  • Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs) (1 Jan 2000 to 1 Jan 2001)
  • Shadow Minister (Education) (1 Jan 1999 to 1 Jan 2000)
  • Member, Trade & Industry Committee (15 Jun 1998 to 5 Jul 1999)
  • Member, Welsh Affairs Committee (14 Jul 1997 to 22 Jun 1998)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 378 debates in the last year — well above average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 0 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 0.00% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 104 annotations on this MP’s speeches — well above average amongst MPs.
  • This MP’s speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 81 people are tracking this MP — email me updates on John Bercow’s activity
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 2508 times in debates — well above average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 13 Jul 2015.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.