John Austin

Former MP, Erith and Thamesmead

Erith and Thamesmead Labour

Voting Summary More Here

How John Austin voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted moderately for a wholly elected House of Lords Source
  • Voted a mixture of for and against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted moderately for more EU integration Source
  • Voted very strongly against replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted very strongly against increasing the rate of VAT Source
  • Voted strongly for removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • See more votes John Austin has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

John Austin sometimes rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Health: Osteoporosis: Health Services 9 Feb 2010

    To ask the Secretary of State for Health if he will issue guidance to primary care trusts implementing local enhanced services on incentives for primary care health professionals to identify and treat men and women over the age of 50 with (a) osteoporosis and (b) a history of fragility fractures.
  • Written Answers — Prime Minister: Armed Forces: Compensation 1 Feb 2010

    To ask the Prime Minister what further consideration he has given to the matters raised in the letters from the hon. Member for Erith and Thamesmead of 15 April, 28 May and 8 December 2009 on the treatment of compensation payments and calculation of benefits in respect of service personnel killed in action.
  • Written Answers — Transport: Railways: Public Sector 28 Jan 2010

    To ask the Minister of State, Department for Transport what assessment he has made of the value for money of operating rail passenger services under public ownership; and if he will make a statement.

More of John Austin's recent appearances

Profile

Former Labour MP for Erith and Thamesmead

Entered House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Also represented Woolwich

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Health
  • Home Department
  • Transport
  • Trade and Industry
  • Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs
  • Railways
  • Dartford Crossing
  • Bujagali Dam (Uganda)
  • Israel
  • National Offender Management Service

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Human Rights (Joint Committee) (7 Nov 2007 to 8 Dec 2009)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (1 Nov 2005 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Health Committee (14 Jul 2005 to 1 Nov 2005)
  • Member, Health Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Unopposed Bills (Panel) Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 3 debates in the last year — well below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 13 written questions in the last year — average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 57.76% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — well below average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 1 annotation on this MP’s speeches — well below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 20–21 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 74 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 118 times in debates — below average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

11. Miscellaneous
Director (unremunerated), Council for the Advancement of Arab British Understanding.

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.