Peter Atkinson

Former MP, Hexham

Hexham Conservative

Voting Summary More Here

How Peter Atkinson voted since 2001
Randomly generated selection of topics. See full list.

  • Voted very strongly against encouraging occupational pensions Source
  • Voted very strongly against removing hereditary peers from the House of Lords Source
  • Voted very strongly for replacing Trident with a new nuclear weapons system Source
  • Voted very strongly against a more proportional system for electing MPs Source
  • Voted moderately for a referendum on the UK's membership of the EU Source
  • Voted strongly against more EU integration Source
  • See more votes Peter Atkinson has made recently in parliament.

See our much more detailed, easier-to-read analysis of votes on health, welfare, foreign policy, social issues, taxation and more.

Peter Atkinson occasionally rebelled against their party in their last parliament

Recent appearances

  • Written Answers — Business, Innovation and Skills: Post Offices: Closures 22 Mar 2010

    To ask the Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (1) on how many occasions a sub-post office temporarily closed has been reclassified as a permanent closure since the first quarter of 2008; (2) in what circumstances a post office classified as temporarily closed is reclassified as a permanent closure; (3) how many sub-post offices which have temporarily closed...
  • Public Bill Committee: Energy Bill: New Clause 1 21 Jan 2010

    Order. Before the hon. Member for Harrogate and Knaresborough replies to that intervention, may I say that, now that he has made his position clear, we do not want a debate on climate change at this stage? We have a lot of new clauses to get through in a rather short time. I know that it is tempting to comment on the subject, but I would be grateful if the Committee were to stick more closely...
  • Public Bill Committee: Energy Bill: New Clause 1 21 Jan 2010

    Order. I have to tell the hon. Gentleman that the debate is straying far from the subject. I ask him to return to the new clause; otherwise, I shall have to be a little firmer with him.

More of Peter Atkinson's recent appearances

Profile

Former Conservative MP for Hexham

Entered House of Commons on 9 April 1992 — General election

Left Parliament on 12 April 2010 — did not stand for re-election

Expenses

Expenses data for MPs is available from 2004 onwards split over several locations. At the moment we don't have the time to convert it to a format we can display on the site so we just have to point you to where you can find it.

Topics of interest

  • Environment Food and Rural Affairs
  • Deputy Prime Minister
  • Communities and Local Government
  • Health
  • Transport
  • Correspondence
  • Home Information Packs
  • Softwood
  • London Underground
  • Departmental Budget

Other offices held in the past

  • Member, Committee on Reform of the House of Commons (22 Oct 2009 to 11 May 2010)
  • Member, Chairmen's Panel Committee (3 Aug 2006 to 11 May 2010)
  • Whip, Whips (17 Mar 2005 to 16 Dec 2005)
  • Member, Catering Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Court of Referees Committee (to 11 Apr 2005)
  • Member, Procedure Committee (to 9 Nov 2004)
  • Assistant Chief Whip, Whips (10 May 2004 to 17 Mar 2005)

Previous MPs in this constituency

Future MPs in this constituency

Public bill committees (Sittings attended)

Numerology

Please note that numbers do not measure quality. Also, representatives may do other things not currently covered by this site.
More about this

  • Has spoken in 13 debates in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Has received answers to 4 written questions in the last year — below average amongst MPs.
  • Replied within 2 or 3 weeks to a very high number of messages sent via WriteToThem.com during 2008, according to constituents.
  • Has voted in 67.16% of votes in this Parliament with this affiliation — average amongst MPs. (From Public Whip)
  • People have made 6 annotations on this MP’s speeches — below average amongst MPs.
  • This MP's speeches, in Hansard, are readable by an average 17–18 year old, going by the Flesch-Kincaid Grade Level score.
  • 34 people are tracking this MP
  • Has used three-word alliterative phrases (e.g. "she sells seashells") 273 times in debates — average amongst MPs. (Why is this here?)

Register of Members’ Interests

Last updated: 12 Apr 2010.

Nil

View the history of this MP’s entries in the Register

More about the register

Did you find what you were looking for?

Please feel free to use the data on this page, but if you do you must cite TheyWorkForYou.com in the body of your articles as the source of any analysis or data you get off this site.

This data was produced by TheyWorkForYou from a variety of sources. Voting information from Public Whip.